DDS10_2160 doesn't work with raid 5

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Lyle Schilke, Feb 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lyle Schilke

    Lyle Schilke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    XP Pro/680I MB

    When booting from a DDS10_2160 Rescue CD I have had no problems modifying partitions on a Striped Raid array, but when I created a Raid 5 array DDS10_2160 keeps rebooting when I select DDS Full version.

    It also freezes at the "Acronis Loading" screen on a new Dell 1721 Laptop running Vista Home Premium, yet it works fine on an HP Pavilion dv6426 Laptop also running Vista Home Premium.

    I have been working with Acronis for 2 weeks trying different things, but I really need solutions. Does anybody have any solutions to this or suggestions of alternatives to Acronis? I am having similiar problems with True Image 11 also on a Vista Laptop and an XP Pro system with a Raid 5 array. I am at my wits end and need to move forward, but I can't set up partitions nor can I make workable backups in either scenario.

    I'd really appreciate any help.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the Safe Mode versions of TI and DD?

    Do they see the RAID 5 okay?

    Have you considered creating a BartPE or VistaPE TI CD?

    Driver integration can still be problematic in VistaPE if it doesn't already include the drivers you need, but it can be done.
     
  3. Lyle Schilke

    Lyle Schilke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks MudCrab. I tried the safe version of DDS10_2160 on the Vista laptop and it detected all of the partitions. TI11_8053 cd run on the vista laptop doesn't have a safe option.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You need to log into your Acronis Account and download the SafeMedia (Safe Mode) plugin. Once it's installed, create a new TI boot cd that includes it.
     
  5. Lyle Schilke

    Lyle Schilke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Actually I can't use safe mode because I'm trying to restore a backup from an external USB drive, so I need the USB drivers.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You can still try the Safe Mode version. Some newer motherboards will support USB hard drives directly in the BIOS and will work in Safe Mode. The speed is usually slow, but in a pinch it can be better than nothing.
     
  7. Lyle Schilke

    Lyle Schilke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks Mud Crab. I am able to restore backups with the TI 11 Safe Media.
    I really appreciate the help.

    Lyle
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.