DDS hangs while loading? HELP?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by malloy0, Apr 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. malloy0

    malloy0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    Just downloaded DDS v10. Loading on a new Acer 2423wxci Travelmate laptop with a 40g HD. With 3 partitions and a unallocated partition that I want to merger. The very first install / loading and merge of the parts went fine. I've booted, rebooted and everything works well. I did defrag twice.

    Now when trying to merge parts #2-3 I cannot get DDS to load / run, it hangs and hangs and hangs. The splash screen appears then the HDD light just continues to stay lit. I let it run for about 60 minutes no luck.

    I also uninstalled then reinstalled, twice, same issue hangs. Any ideas?

    Also, I am running TI v9 and no troubles with hanging on this software. Only in DDS.

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mike,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    Could you please check the disks for errors?

    - Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
    - Enter the command: "chkdsk DISK: /r"
    where DISK is the partition letter you need to check. Please note, that checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.

    If this does not help then please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected report file and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  3. kozchris

    kozchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Same problem is happeing here with DD and TI. I'm on an Acer travelmate 8100. I used the DD to remove the restore partition, rebooted, and when I try to start DD it just sits and chews up CPU and memory. Never comes back and I tried leaving it for hours. Same thing happens with TI.
     
  4. kozchris

    kozchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I can actually start TI but when I try to start a backup I get a "Processing, please wait.." dialog and the task manager shows TI doing the exact same CPU, memory hogging that disk director shows. Common code?
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do Acer laptops have a hidden partition with their preloaded image on it?

    It could be they use a proprietry file system that causes soemthing to go a bit strange, or more likely they may have background utility or something in the BIOS that interferes with what you're trying to do.

    What happens if you use the Acronis rescue CD?

    If you still have a flopy drive on these laptops, what happens if you boot using a DOS disk can you see the partitions (assuming FAT32 not NTFS).

    Colin
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kozchris,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists then enable logging by running the Acronis drivers installation package once again, reproduce the problem and collect the c:\snapapi.log file.

    Please also create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  7. kozchris

    kozchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks but that did not help. I just filed a support ticket
     
  8. kozchris

    kozchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I just sent support some more information. From the report it looks like something broke when going from 2 FAT32 partitions to 1 NTFS partition. Notice the "Invalid partition size" message

    Code:
    Disk 1  Partition 1 of type 12 Compaq Setup and size 0b
      First physical sector:           0 (0 0 1)
      Last physical sector:   4294967295 (267349 89 4)
      Total physical sectors:          0
    Disk 1  Free space of size 93G
      First physical sector:           0 (0 0 1)
      Last physical sector:    195366464 (12160 254 63)
      Total physical sectors:  195366465
    Disk 1  Partition 2 of type 07 NTFS, HPFS and size 93G
      First physical sector:          63 (0 1 1)
      Last physical sector:    195366464 (12160 254 63)
      Total physical sectors:  195366402
    Disk 1  Partition 1
      FS:                NONE
      File system error: 6 (Invalid partition size)
      FSSize:            0 (0b)
      BlockSize:         1 (512b)
      BlockCount:        0 (0b)
      FreeBlockCount:    0 (0b)
      ReservedSectors:   0 (0b)
      FATSize:           0 (0b)
      FATCount:          0 (0b)
      RootEntries:       0 (0b)
      UsedRootEntries:   0 (0b)
      InodeSize:         0 (0b)
      InodeCount:        0 (0b)
      BytesPerInode:     0 (0b)
      VolumeLabel:       
      SerialNumber:      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      CheckPerformed:    0
      UsefulInformation: 0 (0b)
      BadBlockCount:     0 (0b)
      FreeInodeCount:    0 (0b)
      FilesCount:        0
      DirectoriesCount:  0
      HardLinkCount:     0
      SymLinkCount:      0
      BlockDeviceCount:  0
      CharDeviceCount:   0
      SocketCount:       0
      FifoCount:         0
      JournalSize:       0 (0b)
    Disk 1  Partition 2
      FS:                NTFS
      FSSize:            195366401 (93G)
      BlockSize:         8 (4K)
      BlockCount:        24420800 (93G)
      FreeBlockCount:    19852386 (76G)
      ReservedSectors:   16 (8K)
      FATSize:           0 (0b)
      FATCount:          0 (0b)
      RootEntries:       0 (0b)
      UsedRootEntries:   0 (0b)
      InodeSize:         1024 (1K)
      InodeCount:        78096 (76M)
      BytesPerInode:     0 (0b)
      VolumeLabel:       main............................
      SerialNumber:      21 F5 AB AC 1C AC AC 56 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      CheckPerformed:    1
      UsefulInformation: 20021220548 (19G)
      BadBlockCount:     0 (0b)
      FreeInodeCount:    541 (541K)
      FilesCount:        71883
      DirectoriesCount:  5437
      HardLinkCount:     0
      SymLinkCount:      0
      BlockDeviceCount:  0
      CharDeviceCount:   0
      SocketCount:       0
      FifoCount:         0
      JournalSize:       16384 (64M)
    
     
  9. kozchris

    kozchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    My support ticket #565220 for this issue has yet to be resolved. I was the last to respond back to Acronis support on 7/30. Can someone at Acronis check up on this issue.
     
  10. kozchris

    kozchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I was able to use the utilities at bootdisk.com to remove the invalid partition. Of course I had to go through partition table doctor $39 and bootdisk.com $20. bootdisk.com utilities now appear to be donation supported so you can get out cheaper.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.