DD boot disk does not recognize external drives

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by piveir, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. piveir

    piveir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    DD 10 boot disk does not recognize my external usb hard drives. It does see them in Windows. I have been searching for a solution on google for 2 days. I tried to run the software from BartPE and WinPE but it just doesn't work. If anyone know a solution I've go alot of Guinness.

    XP pro, Dell xps, 3 WD ext hard drives
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of DD 10 (2,160)?

    Have you tried the Safe Mode version of DD? On some newer computers USB drives can be accessed in the Safe Mode version.

    I use DD 10 in BartPE and VistaPE and it works well. Did you have any specific problems with getting it to work? Error messages? Build problems?

    Are you using a USB hub? If so, have you tried connecting the drives directly to the computer (a rear USB port, for example)?

    Have you always tried it with all three external drives connected or just one?
     
  3. piveir

    piveir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, I am using 2,160. When I boot from the Acronis DDS boot cd my external drives are not seen in safe or full. I did try booting with them plugged and unplugged. When in BartPE and WinPE I try to execute the executables located on my C drive to execute DD but it doesn't work and I have seen no plugin for DD just TI. I am currently working on getting DD to boot from one of my USB hard drives, maybe that will by default make it recognize my usb devices. Hopefully.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    mustang has a BartPE plugin and a VistaPE script for DD 10 available here.
     
  5. wardell1

    wardell1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Renton,WA
    Hello Pivier-Try hooking up /turning on your ext. hd prior to booting to Acronis.This worked for me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.