DD 10 won't partition

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by STVR, Jan 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. STVR

    STVR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I bought the program last night. Installed and tried to partition my hard drive with it (about 20 times) I Commit .... than I Proceed, but the program asks for a reboot and as I click to reboot my Pending Operations are reset in the window. Than at Boot up the program goes trough the whole spiel and I can't find no new partitions anywhere. Support is just non existent at this company their phone is in a loop and there's no option to get to support.
    I hope someone can give me some hint as what to expect from this program or where to get my money back.

    Steve

    Could this be Vista? ... mind you they pretend supporting this OS.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This is a common problem when doing partition operations that require a reboot to finish.

    Try booting from the DD CD and doing the procedure. Also, it's a good idea to have a current backup of the drive before doing any partition operations in case something goes wrong.
     
  3. STVR

    STVR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the advise! ..... what exactly you mean? : This is a common problem? ... when I bought the program there was no statement or warning that, this program " might just not be able to perform a task that it creators pretend ". It will either do it from the interface or it won't, I'm not expert enough to start all kinds of special approaches to partition a dam' Hard Drive. What might be normal for the many expert users it is not necessary second nature to the non IT bozos like myself. ....... aaaaah! Where are the good old days of Partition Magic, when these things got done at the very first try; without having to spend days to find solutions on the Net for something that should have worked in the first place.

    Thanks anyway! btwy. ....the so called "BootCD" won't boot either. "What a piece of .... DD is?" .... I googled it and got over 600 hits, next time around I will start with this before buying anything from people I don't know..
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I suppose I should have said, It's a common problem on some systems. However, doing any partition operations that will make changes to a system partition while running Windows is generally not a good idea. When DD reboots to make the changes it's much better for the changes to not be made than for the drive to be wiped out because of the failure.

    If working properly, Vista can resize the system partition while Vista is running (use Disk Management). However, you may not be able to get the size what you want. Normally, you can only shrink it by 50% or so.

    Keep in mind also that, depending on how Vista was installed, resizing the partition with DD may require you to run a Vista Boot Repair in order to boot back to Vista.

    When booting from the DD CD, the Full Mode version is Linux-based and may have problems on newer systems since the drivers have not been updated in a while (Acronis spends way more time on TI). You might try the Safe Mode version (if you haven't) and see if it works. It is DOS-based and accesses the drives through the computer's BIOS.

    A lot of people put TI and/or DD in their BartPE or VistaPE boot CDs and only use them that way. It's faster and has way more driver support.

    If you're not happy with DD or don't want to pursue any solutions, that's up to you. There are other programs out there.
     
  5. STVR

    STVR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    ..... Obviously I'm not a happy camper. But I wouldn't go as far as "not willing to pursue any solutions".... I just wish someone from Acronis would reply to my support submission. How can they sell something that has no updated drivers or just simply: ... NOT FUNCTIONAL! Did you ever buy a car and you weren't told before delivery that: you had to assemble the engine yourself??!

    Thanks for your help.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you haven't gotten a response from Acronis Support, go to the TI Forum, find a post from Acronis Support and send them a Private Message (include your support request ID number, if you have one).
     
  7. Sigid

    Sigid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    STVR:
    Sorry to hear you have the same problem I had. Acronis Tech SUpport tried repeatedly but I was never able to get the DD software to ever partition my disk. I think now that it had to do with the fact that my HD is a SATA drive (maybe?).
    Using a Boot CD, even one created from the ISO file downloaded directly from the Acronis site, did nothing for me (except aggravate me!)
     
  8. STVR

    STVR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I was frustrated beyond description, because I couldn't start migrating data from my other computer, so I partitioned the drive with a software available in Vista (thanks to MC who brought that to my attention) ... but after when everything calmed down (meaning me) I did finally manage to use the program to partition my hard drive in Safe Mode. I still believe this to be highly non-kosher! .. but hey: ..in todays world when everybody is so eager to sell but few can deliver, we (simple customers with the money) just take what we can. Don't we?! They promise us the Moon, but they neglect to mention that Jacky Gleason (Ralph) is behind the door waiting for us! " .. You Wanna go to the Moon Alice? ..."
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.