Database won't update

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 Beta Forum' started by Zardoc, Feb 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zardoc

    Zardoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Please check database. it won't update.
     
  2. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Please make sure you are using the embedded username and password and not one from a license you own.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. PlaNed

    PlaNed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I put commercial UserName & Password ...
    Can I change, or must delete an install ?
     
  4. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Change to embeded user and pass:

    user: updv4
    pass: upd4test

    Clear the update cache and try to update, it should work without forcing you to uninstall/reinstall
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I also can't update.
    I'm using both username and password, given for the beta period.

    I did manage to update, this morning, one of my systems, also running the RC version.

    In this one, I can't. It keeps thinking and thinking, but won't update.
    I see that the process ekrn.exe contacts with my DNS servers, so, it communicates.

    I already checked the HOSTS file, just in case. It's clean. It would stupid, actually, considered I updated it last night, and since then, no longer reconnected to the Internet since then, and the HOSTS file in the other system is the same.

    I also don't see the communication being blocked anywhere.

    I'll try later, again, and see if it updates.


    Regards


    Edit: It was my firewall blocking. No idea why, though.
     
  6. nb1001

    nb1001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I used the login that came with mine etc and it said it wouldn't update. I had to manually click "update now" for it to update for some reason.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.