Dangerous Flaw

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DLE, Nov 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    I reported this problem below to Acronis and was assured it would be fixed in the next release. Well I install the new release and it was not fixed.

    Issue: If you setup a default password in your options and then create a scheduled backup all is good. The password is automatically inserted in the backup task for you. If you then edit the task the password is changed again by True Image, but not to the password you know. You are now no longer able to access the backup. The password is different then your options and / or is corrupted. This is a serious flaw; you could have one or more backups that you edit other parameters and are unaware that the password has been changed. Next time you need these backup archives they will not be available to you because you won't know / have the password.

    PS: The file exclusions are still being duplicated over and over every time you edit the scheduled task.

    They seem to have spent a lot of time fixing backups to DVD's that most people don’t use and have ignored the base code. I'm getting frustrated that they aren't focused on the things used by most!
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Editing a present task is not good solved by Arconis (is it solved at all??).
    That is one of the parts I will test with the new build if Ti2009.

    Do you have the newest build 9646 installed?
     
  3. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    That's correct I have build 9646 and still have this issue. Please contuct your test and let me know if you have the same issue. Thanks,
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    9646 in not available at German Acronis website yet.
    If it is, I let you know...
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can be be more exact in how you're doing this?

    I set a default password (no AES) and have edited the task without the password changing. If I keep TI open, I can edit the task normally. If I close and then reopen TI, I can't even change the task's Optional steps without first entering the password for the image. I can Mount any of the image sections using the same password.

    In addition, TI says: Resultant schedule: Error: Incorrect repetition period. I get that on every scheduling option except Do not schedule and Periodically. This particular task only shows up on Today and won't even show as scheduled on the other days. I created a new task and it highlights the calendar even when I change its schedule.

    I have the same result on this.
     
  6. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    MudCrab,

    Setup a default password in your options (backup section).

    Create a backup task Image / Folders is dosen't matter. When you get to the password section of the backup task you'll notice that TI entered the password for you from your options. Count the number of dots, it will be the same count as the number characters / digits in your password. Complete entering the back up task.

    Go into the task a second time and proceed until you reach the password section. You'll now see many more dots then were previously displayed. If you now run this backup and attempt to use it, your password defined in the options is no longer the password used in the backup.

    Please let me know what you find out. Thanks
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Okay. I think I figured it out and I also managed to get into the image after TI changed the password.

    If you just create a Task and don't run it, the password is changed every time you edit and save the Task. Once you run the task, the password screen doesn't even show up when you edit it (at least it doesn't for me).

    Now, for the password change... TI is just duplicating the password every time the task is changed. If you start with password and then edit the task and save it, the password will be passwordpassword. If you edit it again and save it, the password will be passwordpasswordpassword and so on.

    This seems to be the same bug that adds the exclusions back into the task every time you edit it.
     
  8. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    MudCrab,

    You got it! The only difference I was unable to access the archive after the password had been changed. I thought I tried passwordpassword, but it didn't work. It may have been that I miskeyed or there could be a limit on the password size, etc. I'll have to try it again. What boggles my mind is that Acronis is aware of this problem and it seems like it would have been a pretty simple fix to just not duplicate the options when editing the task. I guess they could have corrected it to replace the options when editing as well. I'm not sure what's best, Leave the options unchanged when editing a task or have the application replace them with the latest options. Thanks for verifying my findings.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I think the options should be left unchanged when you edit a task. Maybe there could be an option to apply the current defaults if someone wanted to make major changes to a bunch of tasks.

    A task is normally setup with specific rules and those rules should only be changed by the user. No automatic changes should be made without the user's approval.
     
  10. RPGash

    RPGash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I'm getting the same thing (same build as well) but instead of duplicating the password, my password is reduced in size to under half the characters.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    This is a known issue and it has been reported to our Development Team, they are working on it.

    Probably, the fix will be included to one of our next build (unfortunately, more exact information is not available at this moment).

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.