Cylance and Kaspersky Free Cloud. "Even Faster now than w/Webroot"

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by rodneym, Oct 5, 2018.

  1. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271
    Tried this combo with Cylance tonight. This is even faster on my PC than the post I made a couple days ago using Cylance with Webroot.
     
  2. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    309
    That is a good combo.
     
  3. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,063
    It's a redundant combo and less than optimal.

    Use just Cylance or just Kaspersky, there is no need to have two real time protection antivirus solutions together.

    If you think that you need additional protection, add NoVirusThanks OSArmor or Comodo Firewall with Cruelsister settings.
     
  4. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    841
    Apparently OP has stated that the system is more reponsive with Cylance + Webroot(or Kaspersky) than with Cylance alone.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...tsecureanywhere-together.408840/#post-2784960
     
  5. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,063
    That doesnt make any sense, Kaspersky and Webroot are adding I/O operations and consuming CPU cycles, they cant make the system more responsive.
    The reason that the system seems to be more responsive is because of Cylance's cache.

    Cylance initially has a very heavy system impact because of the way it works, but after some usage it becomes extremely light.

    While Webroot/Kaspersky are scanning files (especially Webroot forced initial scan) it forces Cylance to build its cache, making the system more responsive ...
     
  6. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Hungary
    1 + 1 = 0.5, the math doesn't seem to check out
    Kaspersky has an AI/ML engine in it already, so what porpuse Cylance has?
     
  7. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    309
    Granted it maybe a little overkill but running a specialized AI based AV with one one of the best signature based AV's available with an almost non-existent increase in overhead in a multi-layer security scheme is far more optimal that relying on a single layer.

    Who knows due to Kaspersky's top tier protection Cylance may never trigger but if it does then it would be worth the minute CPU and ram usage would it not?
     
  8. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271
    Not true for me, I have never experienced this heavy impact you speak of.
     
  9. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271

    I agree. Logic here...As stated before I would love to use Comodo w/CS settings, its blazing fast on my PC...BUT it removes programs, disables others, and forgets settings ... So I'm playing with Cylance Combos right now, and giving you guys feed back.
     
  10. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,093
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Windows works in mysterious ways, I have seen stranger things. Besides, I experienced this myself, OS was more responsive with AV than without it.
     
  11. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271

    I know, that is what I'm trying to say...I remove Windows Defender, install Kaspersky or some other SS, and notice a big difference...

    BUT starting about a month ago, I noticed that Defender (on a clean install, compared to clean install from 3 months ago, is also getting much more responsive....BUT can it stand up, to some of the threats out there, as compared to Kaspersky, Avira, Comodo, ETC.
     
  12. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,121
    Location:
    UK

    Hi,

    Where would I find Cruel Sister's settings?
     
  13. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,063

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vktNQCwB2UY
     
  14. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271
    CS Settings are fine, that is not the problem, the problem is comodo ?
     
  15. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,121
    Location:
    UK

    Many thanks :)
     
  16. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Hungary
    that happened cause of 1.5 (WD) - 1.0 (any AV)
     
  17. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,184
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'm enjoying Kaspersky Free Cloud and Comodo Firewall. Got rid of K9 as my web filter because of how good I find Kaspersky's blocking of pages.
     
  18. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,282
    I think you should add Avast and Avira, that will improve your performance. :cautious:
     
  19. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,356
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    LOL :argh:
     
  20. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    Paris
    Rod- Obviously you should only use something that you are comfortable with, but I must disagree with:

    1). It certainly does NOT remove any programs
    2). Disables Others- It could on a way. Any NEW application that is unsigned will be automatically sandboxed (easy enough to change the app to Trusted if desired).
    3). I certainly have never heard of this- with the settings I suggest the sandbox, AV, and firewall are always on at the settings suggested, and the HIPS is always off.

    Far too many folk try to get cute with Comodo and are thus disappointed with the results; keep it simple and there will be no issues.
     
  21. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271

    Thanks CS....I will try Cylance and CFW again today, while paying extra attention to your setting video....While disabling Defender and turning off Win Firewall, Then report back.
     
  22. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,356
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Seriously, others and me keep complaining about it since years, this is a 10+ years-old confirmed bug always promised to be fixed but never was... This is the reason I ditched Comodo, i cant trust a software that delete all my settings and tweaks without notice.
    The one reason i noticed that bug was that a supposedly blocked process was able to run.
    Now, sure, the bug needs some specific circumstances to appears, but it is a serious issue to me. You know I was a big fan of CIS, I don't ditch one of my favorite app of all time for small matters.
     
  23. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,050
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    @Umbra is never going to live that Comodo bug down :D until it's addressed or explained? :isay: and that may be awhile.

    Can't say I wouldn't feel the same if it torched something worked on and saved up especially when it comes to security programs.

    Luckily (I guess), the one experimental box I still use and practice malware trapping with, runs CFW w/ cruelsister's settings and is yet to be found with that same issue on this end. Her reference to "simple" is well taken and as such is still solid as a rock. Seems there is/was some method to backup Comodo's settings I think. Next time it's on might be a good ideal for me to test that again just to be sure.
     
  24. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,356
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Yeah the workaround is to export the settings and import them when the bug appears, but it is still not a fix.
     
  25. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271
    01Select File.jpg 02App Starts.jpg OK CS, Umbra, and Other Members. Here is what I'm talking about. I chose to use photo screen shots to illustrate. This is just one app, it happens to a few.

    Here is what happened. I chose to run an app, Comodo ends up blocking it. I select unblock and comodo blocks again. Other than that Cylance and Comodo doing well together on my PC.
    03Temp Runs.jpg 04Comodo Blocks App.jpg 05I Select Unblock.jpg 06Cleared.jpg 07Blocked Again by Comodo.jpg
    Photos follow in order of appearance. 1-7...
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.