Cute, fast..but i have 2 problems

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by DrAma, Apr 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi guys,
    I've installed LnS because i was loocking for a very light firewall but with high performance.
    Is very cute but it is giving me two problems:

    1-I use Rev Connect, a modified version of DC++ that use the same settings. The problem is that i can connect to the hubs but i can't download and search, i'd like to use in active mode.
    I've tried to unistall LnS but the problem still remain. I've downloaded the rule for DC++, check the port, everything seems ok, but nothing.
    I'm italian and use fastweb that give me a NAT ip, not public, but i want to connect to hub inside this network and i used to do before installing LnS.

    2-Now that i have installed LnS my PC takes a lot of time to shotdown, more than 1 min, when it used to take 10 seconds.

    I'm using XP home SP2 (win firewall disabled), i've looked something about that on the forum but the word DC++ is too short and doesn't give me results.


    Sorry for my english but i'm italian...
    Thanks in advance for every help.

    Ciao,
    Andrea
     
  2. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I've solved one problem...for the slower shutdown i just needed to reintal LnS..

    But the problem of DC++ still remains..it is making me go crazy...in passive works..but i don't know why it doesn't work in active i used to use in that way..
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2006
  3. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Here are my logs when DC++ is open..
     

    Attached Files:

    • Log.JPG
      Log.JPG
      File size:
      99.6 KB
      Views:
      272
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    which ruleset are you using?

    Make a rule allowing Icmp code 3 type 3

    Ruben
     
  5. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Tosbsas
    I did a rule but it didn't change nothing..
    I'm using the standard ruleset with plus the DC rule..

    Grazie ciao
     
  6. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    What is the log content after you added this rule for icmp code & type 3 ?

    Frederic
     
  7. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Frederic....
    ...well, at the moment i'm not having log...:blink: sometimes appears a log about IGMP i've created by a hand that allow ALL in IGMP...but still nothing, people can download from me, but i can't do search and download from them...:'(

    Thanks,
    Andrea
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Just an update...my ISP is like a big LAN that gave me private IP, as i wrote on the begin, so i'm going to use the rules of L'n'S between a router...let's hope
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.