Cute, fast..but i have 2 problems

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by DrAma, Apr 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi guys,
    I've installed LnS because i was loocking for a very light firewall but with high performance.
    Is very cute but it is giving me two problems:

    1-I use Rev Connect, a modified version of DC++ that use the same settings. The problem is that i can connect to the hubs but i can't download and search, i'd like to use in active mode.
    I've tried to unistall LnS but the problem still remain. I've downloaded the rule for DC++, check the port, everything seems ok, but nothing.
    I'm italian and use fastweb that give me a NAT ip, not public, but i want to connect to hub inside this network and i used to do before installing LnS.

    2-Now that i have installed LnS my PC takes a lot of time to shotdown, more than 1 min, when it used to take 10 seconds.

    I'm using XP home SP2 (win firewall disabled), i've looked something about that on the forum but the word DC++ is too short and doesn't give me results.


    Sorry for my english but i'm italian...
    Thanks in advance for every help.

    Ciao,
    Andrea
     
  2. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I've solved one problem...for the slower shutdown i just needed to reintal LnS..

    But the problem of DC++ still remains..it is making me go crazy...in passive works..but i don't know why it doesn't work in active i used to use in that way..
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2006
  3. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Here are my logs when DC++ is open..
     

    Attached Files:

    • Log.JPG
      Log.JPG
      File size:
      99.6 KB
      Views:
      272
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    which ruleset are you using?

    Make a rule allowing Icmp code 3 type 3

    Ruben
     
  5. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Tosbsas
    I did a rule but it didn't change nothing..
    I'm using the standard ruleset with plus the DC rule..

    Grazie ciao
     
  6. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    What is the log content after you added this rule for icmp code & type 3 ?

    Frederic
     
  7. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Frederic....
    ...well, at the moment i'm not having log...:blink: sometimes appears a log about IGMP i've created by a hand that allow ALL in IGMP...but still nothing, people can download from me, but i can't do search and download from them...:'(

    Thanks,
    Andrea
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DrAma

    DrAma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Just an update...my ISP is like a big LAN that gave me private IP, as i wrote on the begin, so i'm going to use the rules of L'n'S between a router...let's hope
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.