Customizing a System

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DVD+R, Aug 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Hey, I've just looked at some Cool Dell Computers Specifically the Dell XPS 720 Desktop http://www1.ap.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/xpsdt_720?c=au&cs=audhs1&l=en&s=dhs

    And I've Customized to my Preferences, what do you think :cool:

    Intell Core 2 Duo E6700 Processor
    4GB NECC Dual Channel/DDR2 800Mhz
    768MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTX
    13 in 1 High Speed Media Reader/Bluetooth
    Bluetooth Keyboard + Mouse
    500GB SATA RAID 0 (Data Stripping)
    Dual Drives 16x MAX DVD + DVD+R
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Sound Card


    I think this will be a Kick Ass system :cool:
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I dont like Dells but the specs look nice.
     
  3. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    I would build a better system for half the price. But that's just me.
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    nice spec but how much does all that cost?
    what size monitor have you got?
    because at most screen sizes that graphics card is over kill
    im sure i could get spec you up a better system from cyber power pc for less.

    lodore
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2007
  5. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    - If you're going to install a 32-bit OS, get 3 GB of RAM
    - Get a good monitor.
    - Be aware that if one disk fails, your data will be gone.
    - Not sure if this X-Fi version does the full processing on hardware. Check in the Creative site.
     
  6. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I havent chosen a monitor yet, but without a monitor it Costs $3691 Australian Dollars. the Monitor I might get is 30 inch Dell 30 HC ultra Sharp Widescreen LCD @ $728 and for another $500 I can Opt for the Intel Core 2 Quad Core Q6600 2.4Ghz 8MB L2 Cache 1066Mhz FSB :cool:
     
  7. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    lol do you need that? i like dells, i'm using something similar now (but i got 256MB GeForce 7900GS :rolleyes: )

    the one thing i might change is the RAID, i disabled mine in the BIOS and just use 2 normal drives, so it might be cheaper to just get that if you aren't going to use RAID 0. if one drive goes you lose the data on both drives, so the odds aren't good. stripping is faster though and might be good if you are a gamer!
     
  8. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Be prepared to talk with half of India as you try to deal with their outsourced tech-support. It is truly awful - I will never buy another Dell.
     
  9. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    The Q6600[simple one] Quadcore beats the fastest Duocore with ease as many tests confirm,and now there is almost no price difference as compared with the fastest Duocore.
     
  10. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    You will need SLI to run the most recent games at 2500x1600 with filters enabled.
     
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    im getting a new computer at christmas and might get raid 0 for my OS drive and get a third drive for my data and images of my OS raid.
    or i might just get a raptor 36gb for my OS drive.
    i think dell should give you an option for a data drive as well as the raid 0.
    if i was you i would find a smaller company that can make the system for you.
    or just buy an external drive to backup all your data to.
    so if one of the harddrive goes you can get dell to set up raid again then you just restore an image and restore your data.
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.