Crystal Security - Discussion

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by kardokristal, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    You're welcome! :)

    I am running a scan, now in 'advanced'. I don't notice any difference, though, between the two types.
     
  2. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    "Advanced" mode should be more aggressive and it should pick up more files during "Collecting objects" process.
    BTW Nice to see your feedback again in this thread. :)

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Only, for the portable...;) :thumb:

    I didn't see that much more files during the "Collecting objects" process...

    ScreenShot_Crystal Portable _v3.5.0.90_21.gif
     
  4. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    I'll investigate it. Thanks Tarnak! ;)

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    I think the blank line has something to do with my scheduled nightly WSA scan....

    ScreenShot_Crystal Portable _v3.5.0.90_26.gif

    ScreenShot_Crystal Portable _v3.5.0.90_27.gif

    ScreenShot_Crystal Portable _v3.5.0.90_28.gif

    ScreenShot_Crystal Portable _v3.5.0.90_29.gif
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    The WSA scan finished a few minutes ago, but I have no idea what is the mystery file, even though, I have white listed it.
     
  7. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    @Tarnak Thank you for your report.

    Noticed this kind of behavior recently... It is a nasty bug that must be fixed with next version.
    Bug confirmed.. if you remove that particular line (Analysing...) or just restart program, then all should be OK again.

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    I allowed it, but since it is a bug. No problem. ;) I will delete.

    BTW, I tried to go to the location, but nothing happened. I guess it is/was a phantom.
     
  9. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    I wrote up important points (to-do list) for the next Beta.. This one is the most important. ;)

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967

    I'll keep you on your toes. :D
     
  11. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
  12. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    509
    Hi Kardo,

    Bugs:
    1-Analyze selected file results in a new line with a blank name in overview. And no analysis takes place.
    2-I have lots of queued items which stay that way.
    3-Missed run of several programs from desktop.
    4-Applying setting changes minimizes the program to tray

    Suggestions:
    1-Make a new tab under other for files waiting for analysis
    2-Custom file extension and path monitoring needs a better way to edit. Generally lightbulbs are used to view floating tip windows in software. It is not even apparent something can be added from the current look.
    3-Need a browse window option for adding custom path monitoring.

    ALSO I don't see a user intervention window for suspicious files ( eventhough i have some in overview tab)
     
  13. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    Hi phalanaxus,

    Thank you for the feedback and suggestions. :)

    Something new here.. I'll look into it.
    Confirmed and will be fixed.
    Maybe it is related to bug in Active protection reported by Tarnak.
    Confirmed.
    Currently all queued and analysed files are listed in one tab called Overview.
    You mean that queued and analysed should be separated?
    Tooltips will be added for each option. I'll try to improve custom paths and extensions sections.
    Will be added. ;)
    Strange..

    Can you please tell me your Operating system / 32 or 64 bit?

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  14. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    509
    Yes I think queued files in a separate tab would be better. They should move to overview when they get analysed.
    Win 7/64 bit.

    Also some new suggestions and bugs to report:
    1-Selected detection number for unsafe files is blank after closing to tray and reopening.
    2-Search doesn't work?
    3-Maybe a clear all button for overview?
    4-Adding .bat to custom file types to monitor didn't work for me. ( I added but it doesn't detect bat files on run)
    5-In Custom tabs for path monitoring, file types and on search box; clear content on mouse click and return default text on lose of focus.
     
  15. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    @phalanaxus Thank you for the feedback and suggestions. :thumb:
    I am sorry, but I'll answer to your feedback tomorrow. Time is late here and I am off to bed now. :)

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  16. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,377
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Kardo Kristal

    Thank you very much.

    Will you make a seperate translation File of the installer

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  17. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    @phalanaxus

    Hi,
    Hmm.. okay. I'll think about it.
    Bug confirmed. Will be fixed.
    Strange.. before it worked... I'll look into it (bug confirmed).
    Good suggestion, will be added!
    .bat extension should be detected by default settings.. I'll try to re-produce it.
    Another useful suggestion. Thanks! :)

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  18. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    Hi,

    Nope.

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  19. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,377
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    Okay thank you very much for your answer

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  20. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    @Mops21 Welcome! I'll let you know if it is possible to translate the program. ;)

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  21. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,377
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Kardo Kristal

    I will wait for the translation File.

    And thank you for your information

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  22. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Kardo,
    Yes I'm still interested in Crystal Security. I have downloaded the new Beta already but before trying it, was going to ask you, would it be wise to delete all the data files in the programme folder and start afresh with whitelisting etc ?

    Thanks
    Gordon
     
  23. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    @ghodgson Thanks Gordon. You may keep copies of the following files: Overview, Whitelist and Blacklist. Maybe I can help you to import data files created by older versions.
    If you are interested then for this I need older data files from your AppData\CrystalSecurity folder to convert files into correct format.

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  24. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Kardo,
    Given that the overview file contained over 1000 files I thought I would start with a clean app. I did back them up, just in case. I am using the portable version for now and I am already getting .Net runtime errors again.
    Thanks

    net runtime error 1.png
     
  25. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Further when my PC starts I notice there is the crystal security icon in the taskbar ( as there should be), then a few seconds after I get a UAC prompt for Crystal Security and when I allow it, I then get a second icon (only momentarily) on the task bar.

    Gordon
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.