CPU Usage Maxed

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by iShiftyKient, Dec 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iShiftyKient

    iShiftyKient Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Australia
    On my desktop, I get a major delay when opening IE or Mozilla - takes about 5-10 seconds before the homepage and other sites load up. The CPU Usage will automatically jump to 100% when loading up the homepage of IE/Mozilla, after loading it will settle back down to normal rates.

    Desktop info:

    XP Professional SP3
    ESET Antivirus v5709

    My CPU usage never exceeds past 40-60 while browsing the internet. Started experiencing this issue 2 days ago, didn't report until now since i thought this was an ISP-related issue - which I've already ruled that out, I can access IE/Mozilla quite perfectly without this issue.

    Already ran multiple full system scans with NOD with no detections at all, Also ran scans on Malware Bytes & Hitman Pro, also no detections. All scans were done in both normal/safe mode. While running in safemode, it seems that this delay doesn't occur.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Have you tried emptying the user and system temporary folders? If there's a lot of files inside, it can take longer to create temporary files during the download. A log from ProcMon might shed more light as well. However, the best would be if you could create a full dump of ekrn as follows when you experience the issue:
    1, download Procdump
    2, disable self-defense in EAV and restart the computer
    3, when you run into an issue with high cpu usage, run "procdump -ma ekrn"
    4, compress the ekrn dump and pm me for further instructions
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2010
  3. iShiftyKient

    iShiftyKient Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Australia
    I've just finishing clearing the temp folder, still getting this delay. Also ran the Process Monitor, I'm not quite sure how to read this :doubt:

    [EDIT] Tried to run ProcDump, the CMD line automatically closes when it i open it?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2010
  4. iShiftyKient

    iShiftyKient Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Australia
    (Bump...)
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Open a command prompt first (Start - Run and enter "cmd". Navigate to the folder containing ProcDump, then run it as instructed above). An alternative and easier way is by running the command from within a file manager.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.