CPU restarts in the middle of image creation

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tnunamak, Sep 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    For some reason, 3/4 times so far my computer has restarted itself while I was trying to create an image of my hard drive with TI (one time I selected the wrong drive to put the image on and ran out of space). I'm going to keep trying.. any solutions though?
     
  2. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    You could start by posting the details about your computer's hardware and software.
    Are you imaging from within windows or from the boot CD?
     
  3. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    P4 2.66 ghz 512 mb ram, the hard drive is 70, 40's used and 30's free. I'm running xp pro service pack 2
     
  4. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    That's a start, but you have not answered my question.
     
  5. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    oh sorry im doing it from within windows.
     
  6. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Disable the option to automatically reboot your computer in case of a STOP error:
    Control Panel -> System -> Advanced -> Startup And Recovery -> Automatically reboot

    The next time it happens, if it is truly a crash, you will be presented with the information about the crash. On the other hand, if it truly is a spontaneous reboot, then you may have faulty hardware such as bad RAM, an overheating CPU, or bad PSU.

    You should also be able to pull the crash info from the Event Viewer.
     
  7. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Okay, I did what you said and disabled the auto reboot. I got a blue screen the next time I tried, and this was on it:

    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    When I go to the log, the last thing it was doing was:

    Pending operation 104 started: "Creating partition image"

    I have no idea what it means, but maybe someone does.

    Thanks for the help
     
  8. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Some info about that error code is available here.

    To find out which driver is at fault, the *entire* Blue Screen info is required.
    Or even better, try running dumpchk.exe on the dump file.

    For example: dumpchk.exe -e <dumpfile>.dmp
     
  9. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Ok, I think this is what you're talking about (from the blue screen)

    Stop: 0x0000000A (0x00000166, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804E59C3)

    Also, I just realized it but I'm using build 763 and there's an upgrade to 768... maybe getting that would solve it?
     
  10. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    That helps a little bit. But the important information is which device drivers are located at which memory address. If this is not available in the Blue Screen, then you will need to use dumpchk.exe as I have described above.

    Go ahead and upgrade to the latest version. It may or may not fix your problem.
     
  11. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Ok, I went through the dumpchk.exe thing and they are BugCheckCode, BugCheckParameter1, BugCheckParameter2, BugCheckParameter3, and BugCheckParameter4

    I hope that narrows it down.

    Thanks for your help
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2004
  12. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    No, that doesn't help. I would need the full report.
     
  13. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2004
  14. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Hm, that looks better, but it's still not all the information that I'm used to seeing. Perhaps you need to use one of the other dumpchk.exe flags? Or perhaps the dump file is too small to have that info? Sorry, but it's been a while since I have done that stuff and I forget offhand.

    You can change the dump type in the same place that you specified the option to not reboot automatically on a STOP error.

    If you want, play with the dumpchk.exe flags and/or the dump type until you can get an output like this.
     
  15. tnunamak

    tnunamak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    the flags don't seem to be working... no matter which flag I use I get the same output. Do you know where I can look to make sure I'm using the correct syntax?
     
  16. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    When I run "dumpchk.exe -e <dumpfile>.dmp" , it gives the full detailed report. I'm not sure why your report is missing so much information. I'm on Win2k, FWIW.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.