CPU problem fixed?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by RwRicardo, Nov 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RwRicardo

    RwRicardo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I never used Eset Smart Security as my Security Suite, not because I didn't like it but because every time I tried it I had a problem that made the CPU usage to be always 100%. I read a lot about this before, and could never fix it after many tries. So I wonder, is this problem fixed in the Beta version? I find nothing about this in the changelog...

    Thanks.
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i saw this issue myself on a number of occasions or on a dual core machine it would suck up near 50% and use one whole core same for quad core etc... i would also like to know if this has been addressed
     
  3. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I guess you need to try yourself. It is working opretty fine for me.
     
  4. Veniors

    Veniors Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    no, today at some point it took up to 50% of my cpu and there was no clear reason why it was doing so. I have a core 2 duo @ 2.0 Ghz.
     
  5. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hello, you can define limits in Real-time file system protection.
     
  6. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Who cares about cpu spikes and more ram usage when the looks of the gui have been updated :thumb:
     
  7. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    my scan enkrn.exe 50% CPU Core Duo E6600


    Most Reagrds,
    NF
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    :D :D :D
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    I would guess that it won't be fixed until it is determined what the cause is. It must be a conflict with something else, because I run it on 3 different machines and have never had the problem. Someone that does have the problem will have to help the developers figure out why it is happening to them, because if they can't duplicate it, they can't fix it. ;)
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Perhaps you could watch the statistics to find out what files are being scanned. This should give you a clue where to search for the culprit.
     
  11. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    If this happens again, try going to the Statistics Pane and seeing what is the last file or the last object scanned. Perhaps that will be revealing.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky

     
  12. CivilTaz

    CivilTaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    146
    Very good from Eset to bring back that feature, like in the old and very good Nod32 V2
     
  13. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    check something right today Marcos.


    Thank you
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i am seeing this also ill try to see whats being scanned for you tonight as soon as i get a chance i have a dual core and seeing 50% usage spikes, but some last for a min or two and makes working a pain in the neck
     
  15. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46

    Is that the most sensible thing you can say ? :rolleyes:

    The OP is not asking about 1% more CPU use for a newer Eye Candy GUI (it looks nothing special to me and the Tray Icon is ugly).

    He is talking about the 100% CPU bug ESET had for many.many builds for many user that only recently been fixed.

    It had nothing to do with Virus Scanning either, it simply happened as you opened a website or folder/files on PC and basically made PC unusable.
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Have you followed my advice?
    What did you find out?
     
  17. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    It's had a lick of paint but I wouldn't say it's been updated, the colours are just different.
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yes everything so far up untill to see whats scanning i have to wait to get back to the machine to watch and see. i will try asap to find out
     
  19. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon


    Hello,


    Extensions files:

    ini - 47% - 50%

    cab - 50% - 54%

    zip - 50% - 54%

    xml - 47% - 50%

    int - 47% - 50%

    chm - 47% - 50%

    dat - 43% - 50%


    ___________________________ //____________



    1 - Images representative jumping memory CPU

    2- Configuration PC




    MOst Regards,
    NF
     

    Attached Files:

  20. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    I was being sarcastic, sorry to have waisted your time - cu
     
  21. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
  22. Jenee

    Jenee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    185
    I no longer have the cpu issue with Version 4. The programs that would cause the system to crawl under version 3 open normally under version 4. I have one program that I could not open under version 3 unless I disabled antivirus/antimalware in ESS but it opens immediately in version 4. I have even enabled advanced heuristics on file execution under real time file protection and I still do not have any cpu issues. :thumb:
     
  23. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    From your picks it seems that what is causing the spikes is the scanning of files that need to be decompressed before the AV can look into them.
    Perhaps it is a hardware problem?? something related as to how fast your machine can provide decompression of files??
    Just guessing...:cautious:
     
  24. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    CPU (over-)usage problem remains here - tested on 8 computers on 3 small business networks. With default settings, performance on logon is still debilitating (for many minutes) while NOD32 scans changing .log files.
     
  25. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Have you tried to set the Kernel and the Real-time file system protection not to scan files with all kind of extensions but just the default set or just exclude scanning of .log files ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.