Couple of Problems/Help

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Clayc, Jul 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Clayc

    Clayc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    1. Will Spyware Guard interefere with my Norton Anti Virus 2003?
    2. I heard that if you get spyware guard spyware blaster has problems.
    3. I have lots of spyware/adware on my computer. I found this area on top of my IE called Main Links and I tried removing all those kinda stuff from add/remove programs, from deleteing stuff in my comp, from using norton anti virus to scan, from using ad-aware, from using spyware blaster but nothing works. Will Spyware Guard help eliminate this Main Links thing on top of my IE? or can you guys think of any other solutions to this problem.
     
  2. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    Spyware Blaster/Guard are NOT "cleaners" they prevent spyware from getting on your computer, but they dont clean any spyware if u have it, u should download adaware & spybot S & D for that, make sure u update them when u go 2 scan :)

    spyware guard wont conflict with norton, cuz norton doesnt scan for spyware
    spyware guard & blaster wont conflict (ive never had probs with it)

    HTH , good luck :D
     
  3. Claycme

    Claycme Guest

    Okay i have spyware guard installed but I can't open it. i opened it once but now i can't open it.l
     
  4. Clayc

    Clayc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    btw that was just me sorry forgot to log in.
     
  5. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Well, what do you mean about not being able to open it? Do you have the systray icon: SG near the clock? Have you tried right-clicking on that? If so, what happens exactly?
     
  6. Clayc

    Clayc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Okay after I restarted it opened. Then this pop up thing says could not Load Active X thing then the SG thing near the clock went away and the thingjust shut down.
     
  7. Clayc

    Clayc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Here is a screenshot of it
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2004
  8. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
  9. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
  10. Clayc

    Clayc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.