Couple bugs on ESS 3.0 found ...

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by poepoe2797, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. poepoe2797

    poepoe2797 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    First, when doing a custom scan (with option of display notification about completion), I get the notification but it seems to be displaying improperly (see screenshot)

    Second, when the custom scan screen pops up, initially the "Scan targets" dropdown is blank (when it should be "No selection"). If I click any of the the options in "Scan profile", the "Scan targets" dropdown is then properly displaying "No selection".
     

    Attached Files:

    • sc.gif
      sc.gif
      File size:
      5.3 KB
      Views:
      187
    • blank.gif
      blank.gif
      File size:
      21.1 KB
      Views:
      190
    • ns.gif
      ns.gif
      File size:
      21.4 KB
      Views:
      189
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    In the 'scan setup' did you select the threatsense engine parameters and scan targets?
     
  3. poepoe2797

    poepoe2797 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Also, if you notice, even with nothing selected to scan, the "Scan" button is enabled and does allow a scan (which I think will perform a memory scan only)
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    If I don't select a target, my 'scan' button is NOT enabled.
     
  5. poepoe2797

    poepoe2797 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    This is only an issue when I first open the custom scan dialog. If I change or select any of the drop down menu values, it starts behaving normally and disables the button, and shows "No selection" in the target menu.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.