could you please tell Avast to improve their product.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by bridg, Nov 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bridg

    bridg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Avast free version give false alarm about panda software Active Scan to be Kuang2 but it wasn't true.

    That would be ok if it hadn't destroyed my ability to use IE browser and forced me to eraze both avast and panda and do a restore to earlier version. Beign a newbee and dummy in computer it took me several days so could you please tell avast about this so they improve their product.
     
  2. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    They already know about this:
    ---------------------------------------
    Quoted:
    avast! doesn't announce Panda as virus because of the way it behaves, but simply becauda Panda keeps unencrypted pieces of real virus code in their files (its virus "signatures").
    Exclusion list in boot up scan??

    ---------------------------------------
    you could join avast! support forums to be able to post any problem you face with Avast4 :)

    Edit: I started a thread about your problem here.
     
  3. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi
    You could post in their own online forum
    http://www.avast.com/forum/?lang=ENG
    Regards
    Ole :)

    EDIT heh. Mina, you beat me by seconds there.
     
  4. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    actually it is 2 minute 25 seconds :D :D
     
  5. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yeah your right.
    Must have lost my sense of time lol :D :D
     
  6. bridg

    bridg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Wow, thanks indeed for such a fast answer.

    I have to join Avast forum then.
    But I 've already erasedo_O all Avast (I hope) being dissappointed that they didn't warn me of the panda and IE consequences.

    Ok thanks for such fast answers and the move to proper part of forum.

    just now I am using AVG and they didn't catch sometnign named Eicar.Mod which also is named Exploite Byte Verify or similar name by other AV progso_O

    Panda found it but neither Housecall nor AVG found it. I ahd to delete it myself though and now it says I'm clean.

    Being a total newbee on security I get confused with this svchost program listening to port 123 and DCOM which I ahve used Gibso nto shot daowno_O

    Outpost says I have three ports open.

    1025 1026 1027 and port 123 seems to go to Microsoft that are curios too?

    Any thoughts on what is going on? These are open from start without me doing anything. Is it PDFLoader that opens them?

    Bridge
     
  7. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    could you explain how did this happen? :rolleyes:
     
  8. Technical

    Technical Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Brazil
    You can ask almost everything about avast! for us, a very 'old' user...
    What did you do with Gibson's applications?
    Like minacross asked you, what do you mean with 'destroyed your hability to use IE browser'? Right now, I am at IE and avast is running... ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.