could not enable protection for IE

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by missilen, Jul 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. missilen

    missilen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    when just run Spywareblaster and updated with latest protection and noticed on the status screen, it said 75 items not protected for IE and I found indeed that there were items in red with no check mark beside them so I right clicked and did 'select all' with it did then i did an enable protection but the check marks were removed for the 75 items and it still remain unprotected. Just wonder if anyone having the same problem. I saw some posts with similar problem for firefox
     
  2. steveke

    steveke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    There have been IE and restricted sites problems before. Usually they were related to other security apllications blocking. You should probably list those.

    Also is it Active X or cookies only or is it a combo of both. Any similarities in the unchecked?
     
  3. MiMi_05

    MiMi_05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I don't know if this is the same, but when updating SpyBlaster today, the program goes into "not responding" when I try to enable protection. I have Webroot Spysweeper which advises me to not allow SpyBlaster to change my IE settings. The program locks up whether I give it permission or not. This is first time I have had this problem when updating. As you can tell I am an inexperienced user....any help?
     
  4. MiMi_05

    MiMi_05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I enabled protection individually on IE, Restricted Sites and Firefox instead of using the shortcut of "enable all protection" and the program worked fine...
     
  5. steveke

    steveke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    MiMi 05

    There have been problems between SpywareBlaster and SpySweeper in the past, although not quite like yours. They invoved SpySweeper blocking SpywareBlaster protections, but I do not remember a lockup like yours.

    As long as the individual enables are working, I would not mess with anything.

    But if there are other problems, in the past disabling the SpySweeper "IE Security Shield" and then enabling in SpywareBlaster and then re-enabling the IE security shield, was the answer.
     
  6. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Yes, this is a FP from SpySweeper since I have one of these myself every time SB does and update. SS gives a warning just allow the change. SB is simply adding a site to it's list of blocked.

    Mine is always the same a dialer of some sort. I allow it in SS and the IE enable just carries on. If your doesn't then you may have other software blocking in addition to SS. Such as a FW or and AV. You guys should list all your security software otherwise it is guess work.:D
     
  7. steveke

    steveke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Escalader

    I have not had Spysweeper on for over a year. I guess its still reporting SpywareBlaster adding "0190-dialers.com" to trusted zone, when SpywareBlaster is adding to restricted.

    It is unbelieveable to me that SS has not corrected this when so many people use SpywareBlaster

    It looks like hers was locking up whether she gave permission or not.

    I am so glad I got rid of SpySweeper.
     
  8. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Yes, they SS knows about it cause I asked them!

    Did you replace SS?
     
  9. steveke

    steveke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Escalader
    I decided to try without it and haven't had a problem. But my scans were always showing nothing before anyways.

    I actually trimmed away a few realtime security apps.

    Using SiteAdvisor has helped. My real times now are WinPatrol plus, SpywareBlaster, Kerio, AVG AV and AS.
     
  10. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    When you say SiteAdvisor has helped, please give an example.
    Do you mean FF siteadvsore which in my case is from McAfee. I'm not challenging here just trying to optimize my own set up by understanding yours better:D

    Do you have 2 av's ? But I'm not familiar with WinPatrol, AVG AV and AS?

    I can see how with the AV's and ASW distinction fading we all may be able to reduce to one signature tool with strong heuristics. I'm considering replacing SS and BD (which I like with) NOD 32 but not ready yet, still thinking
     
  11. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    We're drifting O/T here. Please kept all future replies to the original topic.



    snowbound
     
  12. steveke

    steveke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Sorry-not a good typist so I use abbrev alot

    AVG anti-virus
    AVG anti-spyware-not an anti-virus-originally anti-trojan now more general. Their forum is here at Wilders.
    Winpatrol I really use more for handling startup programs and cookies. The plus version does provide protecton for hosts, services and prob some others.

    Mostly the site advisor just keeps me away from bad sites. Between that and being careful with email and downloads I don't get problems.

    Winpatrol is a pretty widely used freeware. Take a look:

    http://www.winpatrol.com/

    I saw recently that NOD32 was incorporating an all inclusive anti-everything into its anti-virus. They are well known for being a top flight anti-virus. I have not heard one way or the other about the other malware.

    Sorry about the drift-just saw it.
     
  13. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Hello Snow:

    Sorry it's me who went OT. :oops:

    Feel free to split off all my OT posts.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.