could be used agnitum outpost firewall pro 9.3 under w7?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by mantra, Jul 13, 2021.

  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    Hi
    could be used outpost firewall pro 9.3 under w7 64bit?

    i have tried to install ,and i got a wanirng because i have kaspersky cloud free editition

    about your experience , is still usable ?
    or does it cause bsod ?

    i guess outpost firewall pro does use its own driver and not windows 7 or 10 firewall driver (in the past i have tried a firewall that could use windows firewall drivers but i don't remember which one it was)

    it's a great firewall , sadly no more developed and sadly they sold and did make it open source
    thanks
     
  2. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,271
    Location:
    UK
    I am using kaspersky and outpost no problems.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    Hi
    about windows 10 is better to avoid it , isn't it?
    thanks
     
  4. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,271
    Location:
    UK
    They did bring out some win 10 updates to 9.3
    I dont use win10.

    Its a try it and see situation.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    hi
    does outpost use always and only its own driver or windows drivers too?
    thanks
     
  6. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,271
    Location:
    UK
    Don't know
     
  7. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,021
    should work but dont expect to much security, either win7 is dead without paid updates (the rest is illegal) and Outpost went EOL when? with win 7 without paid updates it does not matter which security is installed, win7 remains unsecure.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,594
    Location:
    USA
    When they sold to Yandex and shut down product offerings in 2016. Made that lifetime license I bought a waste of money.
     
  9. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    Wallachia
    Outpost Firewall 9.3 works just fine under W7 and under W10, even now.

    If you have a lifetime licence you can make use of it.It can be used as a trial for testing purposes, to see how it goes.

    You may need, for windows 10, to do some additional tweaking, under the: System Wide Rules/Global Rules/Applied Before -Applied After Application Rulesets.Some apps may go over the fence, but they can be stopped here, port wise.IP Blocklist module works also.
    The Web filtering module is almost useless.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2021
  10. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,730
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Hi- Is it also okay to run Outpost 9.3 on a Windows 8.1 too
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    hi
    may i know which w10 version do you run ?
    would be nice to test on w11
    thanks
     
  12. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    And I had licenses for six computers.
    I'm still crying.
     
  13. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    Free version is still out there if you look, I tried installing it again on win 10 (and 11) x64, get a message that it can't be installed on this version of windows. The API that Outpost uses to hook into windows changed in win10 and is no longer viable.should still work in win 7, but as noted, that's a dead horse people should stop beating.

    Sad, it was and still is the best firewall, when it's used on the right version of windows.
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,730
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Darn it. Sry to hear that. Im gonna try it on one of my 8 units and cross the fingers.
     
  15. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    Wallachia
    Tested it on W10,Version 20H2, OS Build 19042.It worked on older W10 versions.
    Version 9.1 of Outpost worked too if i remember corectly.

    To close the gaps even more, security wise, you can add alongside Tinywall.In this scenario any app needs a pass rule in both firewalls, to talk outside keep that in mind.
     
  16. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    Hi
    great news!

    can i know how setup agnitum outpost pro to pop up every time a program try to connect to the net?
    i have installed on a machine , but it doesn't pop up , for example i have no rule for vlc.exe , i tried to check for update , and outpost did not pop a dialog for vlc
    maybe some screenshot please

    did agnitum released a tool to perform a clean install ?
    do somebody have it ?
    i remember an user upload the last pro version 64 and 32bit ,great stuff and secure

    about Tinywall it doesn't pop up anything
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2021
  17. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    Wallachia
    Settings:

    Improve Net -> Disable Automatic Rules Creation
    Firewall & Policy Settings ->Rules Creation Policy in Interactive Mode -> Rules Wizard (the blue shield)
    After using Learnining Mode and Rules Wizard for a while you should use Block Most.Unless you install new things again.
    Proactive Protection - > Maximum

    Tinywall -> to double the wall.You need to use "manual thinking" for that one.The rules for what is un-blocked are done via the log window there :)

    It s like using a door with 2 locks in place.
     
  18. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    hi
    because outpost pro 9.3 doesn't pop up , i will use your settings

    about
    now i got it , what do you think WFC + Tinywall or WFC + Simplewall ?
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  19. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    hi @Sm3K3R
    sorry my english is poor , might you please tell
    do you mean on w10 20H2, OS Build 19042 outpost 9.3 pro does not work ?
    on the older version outpost 9.3 works?
    thanks Sm3K3R
     
  20. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,691
    Given WVSX now has HIPS and an IP firewall, there's no reason to run Outpost on modern Windows anymore since its unmaintained and making it open source would require putting in time, effort and hard work no wants to commit to it. So there.
     
  21. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    hi @NormanF
    for WVSX do you mean WiseVector StopX ?
    thanks
     
  22. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,691
    Yes - the 3.0 Beta version.
     
  23. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    WiseVector Stopx beta 3.01 fixes a few bugs. Changelog with d/l link: https://www.wisevector.com/en/en-history/

    Looks interesting. May try it. Listed as working with Win10 32/64 as well as earlier win versions.

    it'll have a tough job filling Outpost Firewall's shoes.
     
  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,044
    Most people in this thread are using the beta version, which was released three months ago.
     
  25. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    hi
    but it's an antivirus + hips + firewall ,or only firewall + hips?
    thanks
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.