Corrupted .tib file

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Pery, Nov 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pery

    Pery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello I've a problem with a .tib file (Acronis True Image Backup Archive)

    I made the backup from one of my discs and the image was created fine, and I could mount and/or read it. I was examining the content of one image from Windows Explorer and then I closed it because I didn't need it anymore at that time, since then I'm unable to open that image file again because Acronis True Image says "The file selected is not an Acronis True Image archive" (but it is!!!).
    I tried opening the file using "Explore Backup archive" (in "Operations" menu), which opens a Windows Explorer window and it requests a password, but i NEVER set a password for the imagen when I created it.
    I even tried mounting it too, but got the message "Select file is not Acronis True Image Home archive or is corrupted. Please select another backup archive"
    I uploaded some screenshots.

    Please help me, the data of that file is really important, I hope something can be done about this problem.


    Best regardas :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Are you using the same version and build of TI that created the backup?

    Does the image file Validate okay from Windows or the TI CD?
    From the CD, can either the Full or Safe Modes Validate the image?

    What is "MyBackup2.tib" in the picture? Is it a Differential or Incremental backup linked to the "MyBackup.tib" image?

    When you previously mounted the image, did you mount it in Read Only mode or in Read/Write Mode?
     
  3. Pery

    Pery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I'm using Acronis True Image Home 11 build 8053 but I created the image with the previous build, I upgraded because I thought it could work but it didn't.
    I mounted the image in read/write mode.
    And "MyBackup2.tib" is another image that doesn't work either :/

    Can I recover my data? :(

    PD: the second image error that I uploaded (the last image) is displayed when I try validate the backup archive.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    TI may be getting confused because of the filenames. Since you mounted the image in read/write mode, TI may have created an incremental file. That file may have been called MyBackup2.tib.

    What are the file sizes and dates for the two backup files?

    I would try renaming the MyBackup2.tib file to something else (like My2ndBackup.tib) and see if you can then successfully Validate or Mount the MyBackup.tib file. You could also try renaming the MyBackup.tib file to something else.
     
  5. Pery

    Pery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you very much! I renamed "Mybackup2.tib" to "My2Backup.tib" and I could mounted it :DDD

    I am very grateful!!!
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You're very welcome.

    Were you able to successfully mount both the image files?

    Did they both validate okay?

    I suspect that TI was combining the two and then saying they were corrupt because they were from two separate backups.

    Normally, TI adds a number to the end of the image filename when you create an incremental or differential. In the future, I would avoid using filenames that end with a number for Full images and let TI take care of numbering incrementals and differentials.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.