Corrupted incrementals

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by terrywc, Jul 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. terrywc

    terrywc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    The unthinkable happened and my computer crashed along with some 120gb of files and programs. To my dismay, I discovered, upon rebuilding my system that incrementals three through seven were corrupted. When I try to create an explore image and highlight any of these images, it indicates that they are not true acronis images and when I click on next, a red cross appears indicating that that increment is corrupted. I am able to drop back to increment 2 which was still good, but that represents a loss of some 6 weeks. Is there anything that I can do? I am ujsing build 768, I think. This does not make any sense, what I am about to say, and I understand that I am grasping at straws, but would a later build me able to read these incrementals?

    What to me was a bit distressing, as I do try to take care in these matters, was that Acronis indicated that each of these images was created successfully. I guess I am going to have to be more careful in the future, including verifying the images I make and also creating exploratory images to see if any of the incrementals havde gotten corrupted.

    In the meantime, is there are hope of recovering some of the files from the corrupted incremntals mentioned above? Thanks in advance for any assistance you are able to provide.

    Clinton
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sorry to hear that Clinton. I think it is a deficiency in the TI software that images have to be verified as a separate manual process. Most other imaging progs do verification at the time of imaging.

    That's not to say that your omission to verify the images is OK.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Clinton,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We regret to inform you that we do not provide any tool to recover corrupted image. The only thing that may work is to mount the image and then explore the data. Sometimes this works with corrupted images and if you are able to mount the image then you will be able to extract most part of the files.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. terrywc

    terrywc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks for your reply. May I ask how you mount the image? I tried to create an explore the image file, but could not get past Acronis' error messages. Is there another way to mount the image? Are you suggesting to use another software program that can read .tib files? I do not need to recovery everything in the image, just a few items of particular intereset to me. If you could detail how to do this, I would very much appreciate it.

    By the bye, I take it that mounting a later build of your program will not be of any assistance.

    Clinton
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Clinton,

    The only way to mount the image is to use "Explore Image" feature. If you get "Cannot assign drive letter" error message it means that the data cannot be extracted from the image because the image is corrupted.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. terrywc

    terrywc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks for your post. I cannot even get to the point where the program attempts to assign a drive letter. When I click on the .tib file I want to use, in attempting to load an image, an error message pops up telling me that the file is corrupted and that I should choose another incremental (i.e. file). When I get to the second incremental, working up from the seventh, then Acronis is able to assign a drive letter.

    I guess the question I have been asking is whether a later build of Acronis would produce different results, since I am still using an older version. Secondly, I am wondering whether there is a third party software that would be able to read the Acronis image and thus extract data. I think I know the answer to these questions, but I thought I would ask again anyway.

    For what it is worth, I did not expect corrupted results from a backup when I received the message at the end of the backup that it had been completed successfully. I guess the word successful has a variable meaning.

    Clinton
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Clinton,

    I am afraid, it is unlikely that the newer build will allow you to mount the image, however, you may try to since you don't lose anything. We are not aware of any third-party products that can read Acronis .tib files.

    As for the message that the image was created successfully, it means that Acronis True Image didn't encounter any problems creating the image. Please note that Acronis True Image doesn't check the images automatically though you may do it manually using the "Check Image" tool.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Clinton,

    Do I understand you correctly that you have successfully restored Incremental 2 to your system and that you are now running Windows from the restored drive?

    After booting with the restored drive (Incremental 2), did you try to Explore (not Restore) the third, then fourth Incrementals? This is the best chance you have of restoring the data.

    What type of drive do you have the images stored on? Internal IDE, External USB, USB/Firewire...? Have you run Error Checking on that drive?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.