Corrupted Images

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by SoCal, Jan 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SoCal

    SoCal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I always get "Corrupted Images" if trying to restore with TI ver 8 when using CD's. If all the CD's are copied onto a hard drive, and I choose the 1st image, I can restore. I don't always have an extra hard drive around - is this a problem that is recognized? It doesn't seem to matter what hardware I use - just that images broken up into several CD-sized files always give the corrupt image error. Is a fix on the way?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SoCal,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    We can suggest that you update your CD burner firmware and set the burning speed to something less than maximum. Also please try to restore the image on another computer (if it is possible) and see whether the error is the same.

    If the error still persists please do the following:

    - Open Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information;
    - Select the System Information item;
    - Choose the Save As System Information File option in the File menu (or Action under Windows 2000);
    - Send the saved file to support@acronis.com.

    We will do our best in order to solve the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, SoCal

    Welcometo Wilders and Acronis Forums.

    What you should try is create the Images to a Partition spit at 650mb, reboot,
    then burn the Images to CD's.

    That what I use to do when I had that problem.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Acronis Support

    Sorry to post on your reply. :oops:

    You type a lot faster then me, Ilya. :)

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.