Corrupt??!!!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davmail, Jun 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Tried to do a restore from a backup today,TI9 told me it was 'corrupt' although I had checked it for errors etc,why has it done this?Has always been reliable until now.Thanks.o_O
     
  2. srdiamond

    srdiamond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Was your backup stored in the Secure Zone, on a hard drive partition, or some other media?
     
  3. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    On a seperate hard drive on same PC,as always.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Did you defrag or perform some other file moving operation on the backups? It should not be a problem but errors can happen when dealing with so much data. You only need 1 bad bit to render an archive corrupt.

    Run chkdsk X: /r replace the X with the drive letter of the partition your backup resides in.

    Check your memory with memtest86+ (www.memtest.org). Let it run for at least several passes, overnight is even better. Like all diagnostics it doesn't run in exactly the same environment as checking an archive so it may not catch a very marginal error. If your machine has multiple sticks of memory and can run on only one at a time, try a stick at a time. You should not be overclocking.
     
  5. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Done all that,still would not work!!!Whats going on?This software used to be so good,now it dont work!My TI was an upgrade(SEVERAL) from a demo,I see that advice is given to uninstall old version BEFORE installing version 3633,but if I do that I cant install again without putting the old versions back on!Is it best to go back to an old version and dump the new one!Otherwise it dont work.:'( :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If you were doing the validate in Windows, have you got a rescue disk that you know worked in the past? If so, boot up the system with it and validate your archive.

    Have you got several old archives you can try?

    If it works with the boot disk then it could be your Windows installed version has gone bad for some reason.
     
  7. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    I THINK its sorted,uninstalled the whole lot,d/loaded version 3666,installed that,created a new boot up disc,and have made a backup image,will try it later to see if it works.o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.