Corrupt Image, absolutely nothing works

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by artrosch, Mar 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. artrosch

    artrosch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    I've tried every solution. I can only generate corrupt images.
    This is a newly rebuilt computer and there are some quirks
    about it, i.e. the drive letters are screwy. My main drive is K,
    and my first backup drive is C. However, the program sees the drive,
    I've had no problems running, downloading, etc other programs,
    everything is directed towards drive K, which is acknowledged as
    my boot drive and OS file system etc. But I can't make True Image
    generate a clean file. Turned off all softwares, firewalls, ran to
    IDE drive, you name it. I'm frustrated.

    Art
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Art,

    A few things to have a look at:

    - Ensure motherboard is not overclocked.
    - Ensure aggressive memory timings are not being used (load BIOS default settings if they are).
    - Download <Memtest86+> and run it overnight to check for flakey RAM.

    Regards
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Art,

    Anyone would be frustrated.

    Menorcaman's suggestions are very important. With RAM errors or over clocking, disk write and read errors can occur.

    Have you tried making the image of K on the K drive? That way you are only using one drive. I assume your other, corrupt images of K were made to C.

    What physical drives do you have and how are they partitioned? In other words, is K a partition on the first hard drive, is C a partition on a second hard drive, etc.
     
  4. artrosch

    artrosch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    John, my main boot drive "K" is not partitioned. Nor is my second
    "C" drive partitioned. I don't think I've tried a K to K backup.
    I'll give that a run now. I do believe somethign in bios is screwy and
    I'm seeing the computer doctor this morning.

    Art
     
  5. artrosch

    artrosch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Well, I took my computer to the experts. They divined that
    my boot records were on one drive, while my OS was on another.
    Unstable motherboard (it was installed as an emergency stop gap
    a week ago, it was the only one around with the correct socket).
    And on and on. No wonder my main drive was letter K!
    So, I had them install an Intel mobo, reformat everything,
    and now i am starting from scratch. All works fine
    except for one annoying thing; occasionally the scrollilng
    through a folder will halt for five seconds, then continue.
    I suspect my RAM is also a little weak (Kingston).
    Menoracaman, I Dl'd the memtest utility. then I dl'd ISO buster,
    to read the file. I don't understand how to use ISObuster,
    much less how to run memtest. Any help, hints, how to test this
    RAM?

    I'll let everyone know how it's going.

    thanks for the major help.
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    When you download the memtest 1.5plus file, it's a ZIP file. Un ZIP it, and you will have an .ISO file. This is the image of the bootable memtest CD.

    You need to burn this ISO image to a blank CD-R disk. In Nero, it's under File / Burn image. In Roxio I think it's also under File / Burn image or ISO.

    When the disk has been burned, put it in your system and try to boot from it. If it boots and runs the memory test, you did it right. Let the test run for at least 12 hours.
     
  7. artrosch

    artrosch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Yesterday, i had some very good techs install an Intel mboard,
    reformat my HD, wire everything correctly. Eureka, C drive is
    C drive. Everything works. Acronis makes intact images. Aaaah.
    One minor problem which makes me want to test RAM. When
    scrolling or moving folders on desktop, I get little hangups, eight seconds
    of stop/wait/start again. seems only to happen on Windows desktop,
    browsing scrolling works fine, Pshop works fine. The computer
    blazes with speed. Wonder what the heck this glitch is.

    So I will run memtest, and run process of elimination. Is this
    a possible H D fault? I have time to exchange it, and, hallelujah,
    an Acronis image from which to restore another HD.
     
  8. artrosch

    artrosch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    memtest

    In order to get a CD recordable file from t he dld memtest file,
    I have to convert it with a program like IsoBuster or winamp.
    I don't know how to use these programs. I look at the interface,
    but Im baffled. booting from the un-converted memtest disc does
    nothing. booting from the converted disc brings up the Isobuster
    program, and I'm stuck, dont' know how to start the diagnostic.

    tried a program called Bugdoctor, but turns out it's 4o bucks for
    3o days. hmmm. not ready for that yet.

    I need some guidance.

    thanks
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Re: memtest

    Here's the place where I downloaded memtest86+ from:
    http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Benchmarks/Memtest86-plus.shtml

    The download is a ZIP file. UnZIP it, and the iso image is there. Burn that to a CD using the Burn Image command (don't just burn it as an ordinary data disk) and you'll have the bootable CD.
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Re: memtest

    Hi John,

    That's the same URL as my link above. As you've gathered, artrosch just needs a bit of guidance on burning ISO images to CD. There are a couple of good "How to" links in our forum "Sticky" titled <Please Read Before You Post>. The first is applicable to Nero and Roxio whilst the second is suitable for other CD burning applications.

    Regards
     
  11. kickwormJoe

    kickwormJoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Hi Art,

    I have a relatively speedy system myself and I too experience that glitch when opening up Windows Explorer. It usually happens w/ the same folder and I believe it has something to do w/ the way Windows XP displays the icons for each file. I'm thinking one file in that folder is either corrupt or has a corrupt icon. It doesn't bother me that much since it only happens w/ that one folder. Maybe you're in the same situation. Have you tried defragging your drive?

    Joe
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.