Corrupt Database after Update

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by HHenry, Sep 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    After the last update, I get a Corrupt Database message. I directs me to download some updates. They all download. No Fix
    Win Xp Pro Sp2 SpywareBlaster 3.2
     
  2. PeterVO

    PeterVO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    Hello,

    I can confirm this, it happened to me to after the latest update.
    What's the reason and the fix for this?

    Kind regards,

    PeterVO
     
  3. PeterVO

    PeterVO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    Hello,

    sollution:

    in Imon set-up change Spywareblaster from 'higher efficiency' to 'higher compatibility' after which the update ends just fine.


    Kind regards,

    PeterVO
     
  4. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Imono_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_O?//

    explain please
     
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi HHenry,

    I think he is assuming that you use NOD32 as your anti-virus program. Do you use Nod32?
     
  6. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    IMON is a part of an Antivirus program called NOD32. The above user found that the virus filtering done on downloads by NOD32 was interfering with their ability to get SpywareBlaster updates. If you don't use NOD32, then perhaps your own anti-virus program, or perhaps firewall if you have one, is causing the interference on your system.

    Be aware that until you can work out the exact issue, you can do manual updates as described here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=132386

    Also, there is more information on update problems in this thread:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=41126
     
  7. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    My antivirus program is part of V-Com System Suite 5. I just tried disabling it and updating SpywareBlaster. Still same train wreck. Back to uninstall, reinstall and no update...
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Please give it a try again to see if it works - I've tried changing a few things (server-side). :)

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  9. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Sorry, no joy in mudville. I had a fresh, unupdated install of 3.2, updated it "your update was successful" Click on protection screen - corrupt database again.
    Win XP Prof Sp2
    Mozilla (default)
    Vcom system 5 suite utilities (anti virus and firewall)
    Ghostsurf
    Spybot
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Could you please send the following files from your SpywareBlaster directory to bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com :

    -sbdatabase.dtb
    -sbdatabase2.dtb
    -ckdatabase.dtb
    -rsdatabase.dtb
    -sbinfo.dtb

    Thanks! :)

    -Javacool
     
  11. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Requested files shipped, both before and after updating.
    I noticed that the total size of attachements (total of all files send in e-mail) was smaller for the after one. Here are the current (and supposedly corrupted) file sizes:
    sbdatabase.dtb 276K
    -sbdatabase2.dtb 50K
    -ckdatabase.dtb 38K
    -rsdatabase.dtb 150K
    -sbinfo.dtb 22K
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    IMON fixed it for me, each file was 1k smaller, setting IMON to "Higher Compatibility" was my solution.

    Has this been reported to Eset?

    Cheers :D
     
  13. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Still broken and awaiting a solution.....
     
  14. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I'm doing my best to try to reproduce this issue, but I've had no success so far. :doubt:

    Have you tried the manual SpywareBlaster updating method outlined in this thread? -> https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=12266

    Let me know if that works - thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  15. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Just did. No joy On the first link:

    Error 403 - Forbidden

    You do not have permission to access /spywareblaster31/sbdatabase.dtb on this server.


    Please note: SpywareBlaster AutoUpdate is available for those who wish to update SpywareBlaster automatically. By purchasing an AutoUpdate subscription, you help us pay for our server costs.

    Any other method of automatically updating may be against the license agreement.
     
  16. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I just tested it.

    403's happening here too. :doubt:


    snowbound
     
  17. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    So it's been about a month since the last hopeless answer. Does that mean I get to just suck it in? Forget Spyware Blaster and blast it off my machine? :mad: :mad:
     
  18. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi HHenry,

    Please try the links again in Javacool's post above for manually updating SpywareBlaster. The links to the 5 files are working fine and you should have no trouble downloading them now.

    Please let us know if manually updating helps.

    Regards,

    snap
     
  19. HHenry

    HHenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Yes it works But....
    It's tedious, tricky, many stepped
    I really hope that whatever is wrong get's fixed in the next version
    hugh
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.