corrupt back-up please help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by imback01, Dec 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. imback01

    imback01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    hi i hope someone can help me please,
    i had to reformat my windows xp home but i made 2 increment back-ups onto an external h/drive using acronis true image,the format went well but when i use acronis to access the back-ups it says they are corrupt,please any help would be much appreciated,many thanks in advance(im a bit of a novice) :blink:
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Did you Validate the backup images when they were created?

    Did you create the images running TI in Windows or when booted to the TI CD?

    At what stage do you get the "corrupt" error message? When you just click on the image file to select it or after you start the restore?
     
  3. imback01

    imback01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    many thanks for replying so fast MudCrab in relation to your questions...
    1...i think i am using the latest version T/I version 9=2,245
    2...as i said im not great with pc,s and im not sure if i did validate my back-ups
    3...i created the images running T/I in windows
    4...when i click my computer/external h/drive / right click my backup/recover T/I says (the selected file is not a is not a T/I archive or is corrupt)
    hope i explained it ok
    once again thanks for your help i really need some of the files in the back-up
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    That build of TI 9 is one of the early very buggy ones. I would suggest you consider updating to at least build 3,677 of TI 9 (3,854 is the last build).

    Is the backup image in one file or is it split into multiple files? If split, are all of the splits in the same folder?

    Do you have enough room on an internal drive to copy the image file(s) to it? If so, you could see if you can access the image properly once it's on an internal drive.

    If you just need some of the files out of the image, you may be able to Mount the image and copy out any files you need without doing a restore.
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    A common cause for that message in TI9 was due to the fact they changed file formats part way through Version 9's life. If by any chance the archive was made by a later version 9 build that used the new format then it cannot be understood by the earlier builds.

    If all your images were made and read with the same version then you have a different problem.
     
  6. imback01

    imback01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    thanks for your help MudCrab i really need all the help i can get,
    i made 2 separate back-ups and and each is a whole file,
    i have enough space on my internal drive to try to copy it what would be the best method to do this(i dont want to do a restore as it was causing problems with the stability of my pc)thats why i did a reformat,but there are files in the back-up that are irreplacable :'(
    so i will welcome all the help you can provide
     
  7. imback01

    imback01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    thanks seekforever my back-ups where made by a different version i think i could try that version againto se if it can read them thanks again
     
  8. imback01

    imback01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    this is just a quick thank you to MudCrab and seekforever :) i finally restored the back-up using the latest version of TI so once again many many thanks guys :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.