Corrupt archive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by crash013, Dec 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. crash013

    crash013 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Well I made a full backup so that I could restore certain files after I reformatted but now it says it is corrupted. Is there anyway to retreive the data?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    If the "full" backup was an "image" backup (not "files & folders), have you tried mounting the image file?

    Where is TI saying the image file is corrupt? (In Windows, from the TI CD, etc.)
     
  3. crash013

    crash013 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Using v11 build 8027. As soon as I try to explore or validate the backup it says its corrupted. Tried mounting it but I dont think it was an image. That doesn't work either though.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    You might want to update to build 8,053 and try that.

    Is the backup in one file or several files?
    If several files, what are the filenames?

    Have you tried to validate/restore from Windows and from the TI CD?
     
  5. crash013

    crash013 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I'll try updating then let you know. It was 1 file though, I call it Backup.tib
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.