Cordless Optical USB Mouse issue - still in TI10?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dgrrr, Jan 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dgrrr

    dgrrr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    I told my customer to get TI9, since last time I checked TI10 was buggy, and I love TI9.

    But he has one of the cordless usb mouse/keyboard combos, that dont' work wtih the TI9 boot disk.

    Is this fixed in TI10?

    NOTE -- he doesn't want to get a new mouse, he'd rather return TI9 and buy Norton Ghost. And messing around with command line stuff via the F11 key is too much for him!
     
  2. dgrrr

    dgrrr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    USB Wireless Mouse issue -- create image with F11 fix built-in?

    It may be beyond my customer's abilities (or patience) to use the F11 workarounds for the wireless mouse issue.

    Would it be possible for me or someone at acronis to create a disc image of a boot disk that automatically makes the choices you guys talk about ("usbmouse=off" and/or "acpi=off noapic" changes)? In my case it should also default to FULL mode (for usb) preferably.
     
  3. dgrrr

    dgrrr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    upgrading TI9 to TI10 (for USB Cordless Mouse issue)

    Can anyone confirm that the "USB Cordless Mouse" issue that sometimes happens when using the TI9 boot cd in Full Mode, is LESS LIKELY to happen in TI10?

    Second -- Should upgrading from TI9 to TI10 be free? IF not, I feel terrible -- I told my customer to buy TI9 instead of TI10 because of bad stuff I had heard about TI10 when it first came out.

    But if we cannot upgrade via the web for free, couldn't I exchange it at Compusa (where we bought it), since the program isn't working with his hardware (e.g. the USB Wireless Mouse issue)?
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: upgrading TI9 to TI10 (for USB Cordless Mouse issue)

    ATI10 adds some new bugs to some new features but doesn't add any new bugs to features that were in ATI9. Basically, if you want the managed directories feature, get 10, if you don't, then get either -- imo. sh
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: upgrading TI9 to TI10 (for USB Cordless Mouse issue)

    Hello dgrrr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that we have added some new drivers to the standalone version of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. We recommend you to download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home to see how the software works on your computer.

    If the issue persists, please Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post and provide the exact vendor and model of the wireless mouse you use. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Yes, it is possible to create the ISO image of the Acronis True Image Bootable CD with the predefined Linux parameters. In order to obtain the needed ISO image submit a request for technical support with the subject indicating that you want to contact Aleksandr Isakov. Attach information about your purchase of Acronis software (order number, e-mail, serial number etc.) and the link to this thread. And we will create the special ISO image for you.

    Please follow the instructions described in this previous post of mine and submit a request to Acronis Support Team. If you are eligible for free upgrade we will provide you with the further instruction on how to obtain it.

    P.S. I have merged the threads you have started since they deals with the same question. Please try to avoid posting duplicate requests in the future as it makes us as well as other forum members do a double work sometimes.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I can confirm that the Logitech MX Revolution mouse is not supported in ATI10.
     
  7. RodM

    RodM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Yeah, my Logitech Optical Cordless mouse doesn't work either. It just goes up and down vertically in the center of the screen and the buttons do not operate. Fortunately my Logitech cordless Keyboard does operate:)
     
  8. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    One advertisement removed - let's try to keep the posts in the Acronis Support forum more or less centered around Acronis software/support issues etc.
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    When doing a restore form CD when the first blue Acronis screen comes up, you press F11 to show the Linux command line, then press the tab key to move the cursor to the command line, user <- and -> keys to move on line and type in usbmouse=off and press enter. The tab to Full Mode on the subsequent screen and press enter. Most usbmice will then work when Full Mode loads up, including the Logitech.


     
  10. RodM

    RodM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15

    I will give this a try, thank you
    Rod
     
  11. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I know this isn't an elegant solution, but if the wireless mouse isn't being recognized, why don't you just plug in a wired mouse? I've been wireless for a while, but still have some old wired mouses laying around.
     
  12. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Also, if your system has a PS2 mouse connector, try it with the wireless mouse transmitter plugged into the PS2 socket via a USB to PS2 adaptor.

    Regards
     
  13. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I use Logitecs DiNovo Media Desktop bluetooth set, Keyboard is wireless. The mouse is MX 900 also wireless and I use ATI 10 and I can the confirm the wireless mouse and ATI 10 Do work together, the controler hub has both a P/S2 connection and a USB connection. I had a wireless logitec mouseman before the MX 900 and I never had any problems with ATI amd the mouse.
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I think this only works for mice that are designed to be used with a USB-to-PS2 connector. I don't know if any damage will occur but Logitech, for example warns against trying this except on those of its mice, like the MX1000, designed to work USB or with a USb-to-PS2 adaptor.


    It's really weird that after all this time, it's not possible to build in an easier solution for users -- like better usbmouse support on the CD or a button on startup screen that installs the usbmouse-off parameter -- I mean lots of folks have usb mice these days -- is anyone still making ps2 ports? If so, that isn't likely to last a whole lot longer.
    sh
     
  15. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Sh,

    You're right to point out that this only works if the cordless mouse basestation is PS2/USB compatible. Although most of the modern Logitech ones are (details in this <Logitech table>), including my Cordless Click Plus, that's no excuse for me not qualifying my statement. :p

    Regards
     
  16. RF Hayes

    RF Hayes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    This is on topic to the USB mouse not working problem....

    After spending days trying to get ATI to work as advertised I signed onto this forum. Lots of good stuff here but nothing that helped me. But the main thing is I do have it working now.

    So here's my list of complaints and how I fixed them. Just maybe this will help someone else.

    All this applies to two computers One desktop running XP SP2 and one laptop running Vista Home Premium

    Using ATI from windows works perfectly but it is not possible to make a Secure Zone (and activate the startup recovery manager for use in the case of a non bootable drive)

    The bootable recovery disk was no help because the mouse and or touchpad would lock up after just a few moments even after typing 'quiet usbmouse=off" in the command line as suggested here.

    No reply from Acronis support

    So here's what I did:

    Quit looking for mail from Acronis, even though they sent 8 notices that they received my emailo_O

    I started with the recovery disk, typed in "quiet usbmouse=off", started full mode and went directly to "activate startup manager" which brings you right to create Secure Zone.

    Two things happened . 1. the mouse never quit as it usually does, 2. it created the Secure Zone with out a hitch!

    Everything works like it should except the email notification feature wont send mail, but I can live with that.

    Good by Disk! :D
     
  17. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Some of the Logitech mice (suchas the MX Rev) are not PS2 compatible and cannot be used with an adapter.

     
  18. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Sh,

    I'm not sure what you are telling me here :blink:. Are you saying that not all Logitech mice are listed in the table linked above? Or are you saying that, even if a particular mouse is shown as being USB/PS2 compatible it may not work with a standard USB/PS2 adaptor? If it's the latter, then one probably needs to purchase the special Logitech adaptor that's mentioned near the beginning of the linked page.

    Regards
     
  19. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    My understanding is that mouse has to be built to work on either PS2 or USB. If it's only built to work on USB then it won't work on PS2 even with an adaptor.

    I don't know if it's a matter of impedances, minimum voltages, or something else. I suspect something else as the others could be easily adapted with very simple circuits.

    The MX Rev, which isn't in the table you linked, is one of these -- it's a
    usb-only deal.
     
  20. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Well, you'll get no argument from me on that point!! Hence my reference to the Logitech USB/PS2 compatibilty table in the link above. ;) :D

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.