Copy image to dvd via mukti disks

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sneaky, Dec 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    I have created an image of my c drive and now its on f drive, now I want to
    burn it onto dvd multi disk as the size is about 18 gig which will be about
    5 dvd, so when I reboot my machine and with the drive being formated and the drive with nothing on it so that I can copy the image to d drive via dos command, so that I can use true image boot disk to restore my computer back via the image, so the question is :-

    how can I do that and what software with out damaging the image.

    Thank you for your suggerstions

    Sneaky
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    First a question, did you split the image at 4.7GB when you created it so that you have five pieces numbered 1-5 on your F drive?

    If not, you want to repeat the image creation and split the image.

    You should also verify the image on your hard drive.

    You can use any DVD burning software to burn the image pieces to five DVD disks. If you are very patient, you can verify the image on the DVDs after you have burned it, but it will take a long time. It would be faster to copy the image back from the DVDs to your hard drive and verify it there. (If it verifies after copying back to the hard drive it had to be good on the DVDs.)
     
  3. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Hello John

    Firstly I have just upgraded to ver 10, so I will have to do it again and the only thing with v10, I can only find clone and not image but that's cool as long as Ican split it to 5 dvds:)

    But No I didn't slpit it to 4.75, only whole,I didn,t see that option, I went throught it I went automatic, should I have gone through manual option,

    If I can splite it to 5 didk,s then i will be ok for coping it to the dvds via
    nero 7

    If I can split the clone to 5 dvds, will I beable to copy it on to an empty hard drive (no files at all), will I beable to verify it via the boot disk, as windows and acronis v10 won't be installed to when I copy it back onto my hard drive

    Thanx
    Ian
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    OK, here's an important piece of nomenclature to get right.

    An image can be stored on another drive, and it can be split. You can store several images on another drive utill the drive is full. You can make an image of the whole disk (all partitions) or just a single partition, and you can restore just a single partition or just a single file from the image.

    A clone is a single exact copy of the original disk. You can only clone the entire disk (all partitions) and it cannont be split. The clone is a copy of the original, and you can't store more than one clone on the other disk since it is a copy.

    So, you need to find the Image option and go through that selecting the splitting option.

    If you actually cloned your disk to the external disk, you will want to reformat that so that is has room to store images.
     
  5. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Hello John,

    Yes you are right about the important piece of nomenclature.

    I cannot find the image option in trueimage v10 only clone and the new option
    of folder backup, so I will have to learn v10 or downgrade to ver 8, but will have another go with new version first, and I understand that I cannot split the clone option:oops:

    And I think I understand the clone option were it clone the whole drive of C:
    and cannot split it,so when I restore it back, things should be back to the way it was, to when I put the new drive it, right

    So the question is if I clone c drive harddrive disk 1 and clone it on my
    harddrive disk 2, and replace harddrive disk 1 with a new harddrive leaving harddrive disk 2 in the computer will that be the way to go, and then when I use the reboot rescue disk, I should beable to restore my computer new hard drive back to normal from the clone on harddrive disk 2.

    I hope that is the idea of it, as that is why I brought it.

    Thanx
    Ian
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Ian,
    I haven't upgraded to version 10 yet, but in version 9, you choose the "Backup" option and then the option to backup "The whole drive or a partition" and not files or folders. You can select the drive or partition next. This is where you need to be.

    Forget about cloning as a backup strategy.
    No, that won't work. That's the trouble with cloning. When Windows sees the cloned drive 2 because it is still in the computer, it will change the boot features and it won't be bootable. You must disconnect or remove a cloned drive before booting Windows after the cloning. That's just not practical as a backup strategy.

    What you want to do is make backup images of Drive 1 and store them on Drive 2. Then you can restore any one of the images to return to an earlier point in time.[/QUOTE]
     
  7. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Hello John,

    Firstly thank you for the help with this and you are helping me to try to understand this program.:thumb:

    Okay done.

    Okay I now I have forgotten it for now, but what I have done is, I have cloned it on my disk 2, (please note this is a trial, as I plan to take both drives out and put a new 1 back and do a reinstall of windows xp pro, so as long as that I don't delete the zip files on c:) so what I have done doesn,t matter, this is for me to learn and what it does for the future.

    So what you are saying to me is, that once I put the new hard drive it, I use the rebootable rescue disk in, restore or copy the disk 2 clone 1 I did back onto disk 1, once done it I remove the disk 2 out of the computer and just have the new 1 there and then restart the computer and should start normal.

    Okay I take your advice and do the backup option, the whole drive, and store in D-drive on same harddrive, so do I do it normal or the pattion option and does this install the whole system on my new hard drive so when I reboot window will be there, or is this backup a bit like xp backup/restore were if samething goes wrong, I can just restore it to the point were things were working ok,

    I probably have this thing all wrong as well , but I am trying to understand it,

    would it be better to use norton ghost 2003 or ver 10

    Thanx
    Ian


    - Edited to insert missing "quote" marks - Menorcaman
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2007
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Seems like the same reply got copied three times to the forum.

    Previously, you didn't say anything about trying to save files that are stored on C. That won't work. When you clone or restore an image, everything on the drive in that partition is wiped out and replaced with the contents of the cloned drive or the image.
    Really, you don't want to mess with cloning. It's not going to get you where you want to be.

    From this, I understand that D: is a partition on your only hard drive. Previously, you said you had two hard drives, drive 1 on drive 2. Which is correct?
    I prefer TrueImage.
     
  9. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Seems like the same reply got copied three times to the forum.

    Yes I made a mess of that message tried the quote thing and didn't work

    Previously, you didn't say anything about trying to save files that are stored on C. That won't work. When you clone or restore an image, everything on the drive in that partition is wiped out and replaced with the contents of the cloned drive or the image.

    okay my miss understanding of clone, if I clone
    all c:-drive, that is on it, window, programs
    and files, and I thought that it restore on new hard drive
    to what I have now, as long as I don't any more to it,
    have I got that wrong.


    Really, you don't want to mess with cloning. It's not going to get you where you want to be.

    so I cannot use it to restore the new
    hard drive as the same as this one now
    in working order then , is that what you are saying.


    From this, I understand that D: is a partition on your only hard drive. Previously, you said you had two hard drives, drive 1 on drive 2. Which is correct?

    Okay, very sorry, at the moment I have
    2 hard drives 2 80 gigs, and the clone is
    on the second hard drive, but my plans
    are to got one 125 gig hard drive and have
    it pattion as c:/ & D:/ and hoping to store
    the bachup optin and store the backuo in d:,
    sorry for the miss understanding.

    I prefer TrueImage.

    Ok

    Thanx

    Ian
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello sneaky,

    I've tidied up the thread by deleting the duplicate posts and inserting the necessary quote marks into your reply at #7 above.

    To quote all or part of someone's text, click the quote button at the bottom of the person's reply, delete any text you do not want to include and then place the word quote in between closed brackets ( [ ] ) in front of the text you wish to show quoted, followed by /quote in between closed brackets at the end of the text in question.

    The same principle can be used to quote new text that you have typed or text that has been cut-and-pasted from elsewhere.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2007
  11. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Okay thanx for tiding thing up for me

    Okay I give it ago

    Okay Willl keep this in mind for nexted time, thanx

    Ian


    - Corrected typo in my quoted text - Menorcaman
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2007
  12. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Good work Ian. Consider yourself a fully fledged member of the Quote Club. :D

    Regards
     
  13. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Thank you, please to be in the Quote club:shifty:

    Ian
     
  14. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If you clone your hard drive #1 to hard drive #2, hard drive #2 will be exactly like #1. You can take out #1 and put in #2 and everything will work. This is why cloning can be useful when you are changing hard drives.

    No restoring is involved. The target drive (#2) is just a copy of the source drive (#1).
    It's a copy, and you could copy it to a third drive, but why bother? This is not a backup strategy. Think of it only for replacing an entire hard drive with a different hard drive.
    If I were you, I would make an image (NOT a clone) of your first 80 GB hard drive to the second 80 GB hard drive. Then I would remove the first 80 GB drive and install the 125 GB drive in its place. Leave the second 80 GB drive.

    Now, you can boot from the TI Recovery CD and restore the image on the 80 GB drive to the 125GB drive and expand it to fill as much of the drive as you want. If you still want to create a second partition on the 125 GB drive, just don't use that much of the drive for restoring the image. Later, in Windows, you can create the new partition.

    Keep the 80 GB drive and make images of the 125 GB drive to it on a regular basis. There should be room for several backups. When the 80 GB drive gets close to full, delete some of the backups that you don't think you will need.

    This is a much more secure way to do backups. If you store your backups on a second partition of the same drive, you lose all the backups if the drive fails. In other words, you have no protection against a hard drive failure.

    With your images on the second 80 GB drive, if the first drive fails, you can restore the latest image to a new drive and be up and running again in very little time.
     
  15. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Oh I see, is that the way the clone works, so I cannot copy the clone back
    onto the 125 hard drive, then could I have the 80 gig as master as it is now then have the 125 gig as slave, clone c:\ onto the 125 gig, then change the drives around to have the 125 gig as master, then the 80 gig as slave this is not my backup strategy, I will be taking your advice and doing the backup image option, just what to see if I can do it.

    Thank you, yes I will do this.

    So this option I can restore the 125 gig c:\ drive to the same as the 80 gig
    that I take out, and reboot and window will be working up to the last time I back it up, and for the expanding part would you suggest 62.5 or less or more.



    And I will do this as well, now is this a backup file,folders and all drive option or create a backup location, or do I do the Backup location first, then backup all drive into that locaton incremintal backup or differential backup and is this what you call an image ??


    Yes you are right here, never though of that thanx, will be put on second drive.


    Again thanx
    Ian
     
  16. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Yes, you can do it this way. I suggest that you install the 125GB drive and boot from the TI Recovery CD to do the cloning. After cloning, shut down. Move the 125GB to the Master position and leave the 80 GB disconnected. Boot into Windows from the 125GB drive.

    Now you can reconnect the 80GB drive as Slave and reformat it for use as a backup drive.
    I often partition drives 50%-50% unless I can think of a reason to do it differently.
    So far we have only talked about full partition backup images. This is what you need to restore the entire system. Personally, I only make full images and never make Incremental or Differential images. I leave it to you to decide what is best for you.

    As far as making file and folder backups, this is for data only. You can't restore the system (Windows, programs, settings, and drivers) from a file and folder backup. Therefore, I never make data only backups with TrueImage.
     
  17. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Ok cool, so just let me get this right, I put the 80 gig with the clone on as
    master and 125 gig as slave, then boot from the TI Recovery CD to clone
    from the 80 gig to 125 gig, shut down then take out the 80 gig and put the 125 gig in as master drive restart the computer and I will be in windows, then I put the 80 gig in as slave and format and use that for the backup up image of the 125 gig drive


    Okay the cool, sounds good to me.


    okay full partition backup sounds good to me, I will go with that.


    yes I understand, just trying fo find out which option to enter the create backup location first or the backp of the entire hard disk, or am I in the wrong place all to gether, if I am in the wrong place were do I do this
    (full partition backup images) in trueimage 10.

    Thanx

    Ian
     
  18. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Test the 80GB cloned disk to be sure it will boot into Windows without any error messages. You don't want to clone a defective disk.

    I would also run ErrorChecking, DiskCleanup and Defrag on the 80 GB before cloning. You want to be sure it is a clean disk before cloning.
    You can worry about backup locations after you have done the cloning. Backup locations are only used for backups.
     
  19. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Okay will do, and that is a good idea, just thinking here, how would I go by leaving the 80 gig that is master now, doing a ErrorChecking, DiskCleanup and Defrag putting the 125 gig as slave, using trueImage to clone onto the 125 gig , turn computer off, then put the 125 gig as master start computer and put the 80 gig as slave and do the other stuff ie backup image on the 80 gig, would that work.


    Okay I leave the to backup locations, just a question on this image part
    do I go through backup your files or hard drive option to do it, so I am asking were you do it in version 9 to do a image of the hard drive.

    Thanx
    Ian
     
  20. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    That is correct, but you must boot from the 125GB once after cloning before you attach the 80GB as slave.
    In TrueImage 9:
    1. Click Backup.
    2. Click Next.
    3. Select "The entire disk contents or an individual partition"
    4. Click Next.

    This is for making a backup of the 125GB drive or one of its partitions to the 80GB drive after you have cloned the 80GB drive to the 125GB drive as you described above.
     
  21. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Yes, after cloning the 80 gig to the 125 gig, I remove both drives, put 125 gig as master boot up with out the 80 gig, once thing are going ok, shut the computor down, attach the 82 gig drive as slave, start computer, format
    the 80 gig and use it for the backup.


    Okay I have found it, it's the same as TrueImage 10, once I looked
    at it again I see were it says image, once I read it properly, and I see were
    you select The entire disk contents or an individual partition to backup
    to the formated 80 Gig for backups, so if I had to format the 125 gig, if samthing is wrong,
    I can use the TI Recovery CD to restore the 125 gig back
    to the way it was from the 80 gig backup, so I am fine with that now, thanx

    Ian
     
  22. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Ian,

    Sound like you are ready to clone to the 125GB drive and enjoy the extra space.

    Let us know how it goes.
     
  23. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Yes I think I am, and I will enjoy the extra space. thanx

    I haven't got the hard drive yet, seems to be taking a while to arrive, probably because of xmas, but as soon as I have done it ,I will let you
    know how I got on.


    Just another question, what does mount image do, and what does create
    and configure backup location mean.

    Thanx

    Ian
     
  24. sneaky

    sneaky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Hello John,

    Just letting you know how I got on with the clone, I got my 250 GIG harddrive, cloned my master hard drive onto the new Harddrive as slave,
    then put the replaced my 80 gig (took it out) and put the 250 GIG as master,
    and started the computer and it worked, windows was there and running, to what I am useing now,which is great, thank you very much for the help with this.


    Although it is up running, I must have done samething wrong as though windows is working fine, abit slow sametimes, and same windows folders don't respond messages came up but after a few minutes it works, 1 program didn't work, but I reinstalled it and it work, 1 program, I installed and it just won't work, but I can do without that 1, problably have samething to do with memory, but other than that, its seems to be fine.


    My next job is to backup an image onto the slave drive (second Drive) and keep it up to date, incase same thing goes wrong with the window on the 250GIG.


    Just another question, what does mount image do, and what does create
    and configure backup location mean.


    Again thank you your help with the Cloneing part, and I have learnt from it.

    Ian
     
  25. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I'm glad that things are working out. Keep on backing up.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.