Copy backups from Secure Zone?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by halconnen, Nov 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. halconnen

    halconnen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I currently have my laptop configured to do backups to Acronis Secure Zone. I would like to have a copy of these backups on a different drive incase the drive dies. Is there any way to copy .tib files from the secure zone to a network location? Seems like a pretty common thing to do but I'm stumped o_O

    Thanks
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    No the zone is not designed to allow this. However one can run a restore to another drive which gives just about the best possible form of backup.
    Another way out of this bind is to run fresh backups to the network.
    Regardless of whether a secure zone is used or not it is important, as you have realised, to have more than one backup in more than one place to sleep easy.

    Xpilot
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Halconnen,

    Now you know why it's called a "Secure Zone". :cool:

    Perhaps the SZ can be accessed and the contents copied elsewhere under a Linux distro?

    Regards

    Menorcaman
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The easiest thing is to just not use the SZ -- skip it erase it forget it. make your backups to regular directories or to ATI Backup Locations. In either of those yu can view, copy delete, etc the backup files just like any other files. Plus you can keep them off the same drive of which they are backups -- so if that drive fails, you still have backups todo a restore.

    Don't let the software put your coconuts in a vise. Hard drives are cheap these days, the time it takes to rebuld a failed disk without a backup is not.
     
  6. halconnen

    halconnen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    awesome, changing partition type allowed me to copy the images out. This should really be an option inside the application.
     
  7. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    I am still amazed at the numerous workarounds figured out by users on Acronis products!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.