Converting to Win 7 64 bit

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by djg05, Dec 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I am planning to upgrade from XP sp3 to Windows 7/64.

    Currently I use Active@ Image for the system partition and Acronis 9 for all data and other partitions.

    Not sure if these will work on a 64 bit system or whether I would need to do it from outside. I assume it is just copying a disk structure and should be ok - but what do I know?

    I think there is a 64 version of Active but don't know if that will be another purchase. Want to keep costs down at the moment.

    Thanks
     
  2. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I use Windows 7 Backup - from what I understand it is reasonably good. I schedule it and have automatic backup once per week. No cost involved.
     
  3. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    I use Macrium Free. I keep my OS drive very small. I install larger apps to d:\program files.

    When I want to test a new program, I install it to OS drive. Once I decide I want to keep it, I put my last image back on, install new app(s), then make another image. So my image keeps changing, and I only install to my d: drive when I am ready to keep the changes.

    This allow me to not have extremely large images because my OS drive is quite small, and means I don't have to re-install apps when I replace an image, because the image knows they are already on drive d:

    I don't really make any concessions for 64bit apps doing it this way. Everything goes into d:\program files that is a long term keeper.

    Sul.
     
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks - an alternative but no really what I was looking for.
     
  5. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks Sul

    As I said in my other post, we do things similarly, but what I really wanted to know is will a 32 bit disk image work effectively in a 64 bit o/s
     
  6. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    i use active@ disk image to backup my windows 8 64bit machine and used it to back up and restore my windows 7 64bit machine for a very long time.

    all good. use it (hot and cold imaging) you will be fine :thumb:
     
  7. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    it does not cost extra, the installer will detect your architecture and install the correct one
     
  8. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks for the confirmations
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.