Controling firefox

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by mytfastss, Jul 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mytfastss

    mytfastss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Outpost Firewall pro rules , please help

    I would love to control firefox, but my firewall (Norton NIS 2003) has it set for outbound & inbound in the same field.

    Example (firefox <-> in/out traffic in a single line)

    How can I seperate them so I can control them seperately?? This is one of my biggest pet peves i have with Norton. On some programs, like firefox, it does this. go figure.....
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Re: Outpost Firewall pro rules , please help

    You can always modify the automatic rule(s) or create your own custom rules. You might find the following helpful: Customizing AtGuard/NIS Rules.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. mytfastss

    mytfastss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Outpost Firewall pro rules , please help

    Thanks "Crazy M".. When I got home, I opened up NIS2003 Firewall Progam control and noticed i had 5 other (firefoxs)... Strange, I deleted all of them and started firefox.exe again. This time, Norton Asked me what I wanted to do. I set up my Connection the way I wanted (manually) and now I have it my way.

    I also noticed I had duplicates of many programs in there, so needless to say, I did a little house cleaning..
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    The duplicate app entry thing seems to be a bug in Norton Personal Firewall 2003 (at least) and perhaps is still there in the newer versions too, not sure. I would think it's pretty harmless, except if you modify one of the rules for an app, then how will you know which one Norton is using?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.