Control Panel Not Responding.....

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bgfalconboy, Jun 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Just got a new Dell Studio 15. Had it one day so far and can't figure out why the control panel freezes up every time I open it. Can't access anything in it.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    and if above suggestion doesn't solve it contact Dell support and let them deal with it. That shouldn't happen with a new machine.
     
  3. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Went to Dell support and had a assistant remotely look at my system. They installed all the of the relevant drivers but it did nothing. Can't do anything in Control Panel except in safe mode. Tech person told me to go to Dell Solution Station where they appear to charge a whopping $89 to troubleshoot software issues.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Is the machine under warranty? Then Dell should fix it/replace it at their expense. It should work out of the box and you shouldn't be wasting time fixing the issue you didn't cause (assuming you didn't install some other progs).
     
  5. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    I just received it on Fri. I don't remember what programs I had installed when I noticed the control panel issue but it wasn't very many. One of the first things I downloaded was firefox and perhaps no more than SpywareBlaster and Thunderbird and Avast.

    I have now noticed something interesting. I can access control panel options via the Start/search programs and files feature. I wanted to get rid of McAfee Security Suite but couldn't open it through clicking on control panel itself. If I search for programs and files and the whole list of items in that group including Add and Remove Programs shows up and I can get into it no problem. For some reason just clicking on Control Panel from Start menu just locks it up.
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Nothing you did should have caused the issue. You should be able, as all of us, install and reinstall software; add and remove progs; and the machine should still work fine.
    For argument sake you can restore to factory default, as tech support sometimes demand, and try again. If the issue is still there, as it probably will be, then go back to Dell support and insist, in a friendly manner, that they furnish you with a machine that works.
     
  7. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Well I did just uninstall McAfee Suite but had to go through Start/search programs and files to do it. Clicking on Control Panel from Start is just messed up for some reason. Bizzare to say the least. Ridiculous for a fresh notebook to have problems like this.
     
  8. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Re: Control Panel Now Responding.....

    Ok, for more bizzare happenings. Out of the blue, clicking on Control Panel via Start menu now no longer freezes it , can access all programs inside. Weird.
     
  9. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  10. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Spoke too soon I guess. Control Panel still freezing randomly.:rolleyes:
     
  11. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    I know Dell should be sorting this, but there's something here about setting the Software Licensing service to automatic to fix a similar problem on Vista.

    The equivalent service on Win 7 is the SPP Notification service, if I've read correctly, so it might be worth setting this to automatic in services.msc and rebooting.

    Might help?

    philby
     
  12. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Did a search with Autoruns for that service and didn't find it.
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    In the start menu under the search programs and files box, type services.msc and then run it. The service is in there. On mine it's set to Manual however, so it won't be running automatically at boot, only if another process starts it on demand.
     
  14. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Ok, here is the error message that attaches to the window that has options to close the program after it freezes.

    Description:
    A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
    Application Name: explorer.exe
    Application Version: 6.1.7600.16450
    Application Timestamp: 4aebab8d
    Hang Signature: 1577
    Hang Type: 517
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Hang Signature 1: 1577e505aa87461a82d46e124cbf30c8
    Additional Hang Signature 2: 4eaf
    Additional Hang Signature 3: 4eafb87824b99d50f60f3ed01ed7f765
    Additional Hang Signature 4: 1577
    Additional Hang Signature 5: 1577e505aa87461a82d46e124cbf30c8
    Additional Hang Signature 6: 4eaf
    Additional Hang Signature 7: 4eafb87824b99d50f60f3ed01ed7f765
     
  15. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226

    Ok, I found the service SPP Notification and set it to auto, restarted but it didn't seem to solve anything. When I tried clicking on Control Panel from Start Menu again it froze as usual. This time when the solution menu box popped up I chose "Find a Solution" for the problem and windows did a search for a solution I guess. Once done my desktop seemed to have reloaded. I tried again, this time no freeze.
     
  16. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Even after the last fix, control panel still freezes. Now apparently I've gotten my first bluescreen. I didn't actually see the blue screen, I walked away from my computer for a while and came back and noticed my system had restarted. Here's the error message that came on reboot.

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 9f
    BCP1: 0000000000000003
    BCP2: FFFFFA8004937060
    BCP3: FFFFF80000B9C518
    BCP4: FFFFFA8007167470
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 768_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\062910-18142-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Brandon\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-43352-0.sysdata.xml
     
  17. hierophant

    hierophant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Posts:
    854
    Given that it's a new machine, with little tweaking investment, it might be best to do a clean OS install. Let it run for a day or so, and see if there's anything strange. Then add software gradually, starting with the most-important, and pausing to check for weirdness. The mix of new hardware (and drivers) with older software can be chaotic.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.