Connection

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by karhn, Apr 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. karhn

    karhn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Why is it that after i installed ESET Smart Security v4.0, i noticed that sometimes when i browse the net or Messenger, it would disconnect.

    Hope someone could help me as soon as possible.

    Best Regards,
     
  2. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I have seen this occur when remnants of a previous security program are still resident on the system.

    What security software was installed before ESET Smart Security on the computer?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. Conan

    Conan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    23
    I installed Eset Smart Security V. 4 on a newly installed XP OS. I received countless "internet timeout" errors and just immediate drop off's while surfing the web. This forum is packed full of idea's on how to solve the problem and I found none that worked properly. I have installed the newest version, after a clean install, from the ESET website. After 3 days of use, I began to get the drop off's again. I also noticed a error box that popped up during the shut down period. Due to how quick the error box popped up and then disappeared, I am unable to read it completely. It appeared to state something to the effect of software not activating. When I uninstalled this ESET version due to multiple problems, "all" error boxes and problems disappeared. Enough is enough.
     
  4. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Hi Conan,

    Which version of XP?

    Is it fully updated?

    What is your default browser?

    How is your network/internet configured?

    Do you have access to your Event/System logs?

    Details, details, details....the more you provide the better we might be able to help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2009
  5. Conan

    Conan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    23
    I am using XP Home, with all current patches from Microsoft installed. I am using direct cable internet. I am also currently using Firefox as my browser. I just noticed after applying my prior thread, that another user has a thread ref. an error box that shows up during the shutdown on Vista OS. Reading the attachments, show some people also get it on XP.
     
  6. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    YOW!!!

    That is probably thee most vulnerable way to be connected to the internet. You are SO open to SO many types of attacks it isn't even funny. Almost sickening.

    Have you ever considered using an Ethernet Adapter to a Router, then to a Cable Modem?
     
  7. Conan

    Conan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    23
    I am hooked up as you state to the cable internet.
     
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    You said the computer had a fresh install of Microsoft Windows XP. Please visit the support web site for the manufacturer for your network interface card and download the latest device drivers for it.

    After installation, is there any difference in network performance?

    If not, please install the updated ESET Personal Firewall module available from the following knowledgebase article:

    ESET Knowledgebase Article #2207, "Slow or no Internet connection (4.0): Personal firewall patch "

    If that does--or does not--solve the problem, let us know.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I connect directly to cable broadband, I do have routers/ switches/ hubs, but they are behind my PC gateway. What attacks are you referring to?

    All this doom about connecting directly to the internet, the router manufacturers are laughing all the way to the bank.


    - Stem
     
  10. karhn

    karhn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    I have symantec-it came with the PC,NOD32 2.7,Kaspersky,AVG,Bitdefender,ESET v4.0.
     
  11. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    You name it.

    I'm still using my ole D-Link that I bought for a song 7 years ago. Still works fine. I have other substantial reasons for having a Router other than for security puposes. Saving lots of money on my Cable Internet service (since the price is divided 5 ways) is one of them. Let them laugh. They're not laughing at me.
     
  12. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    As you said there are so many, I was asking you to name some. Not for you to say there are many, then you ask me to name them.

    - Stem
     
  13. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Good bye then...nevermind.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.