Confused: BartPE and Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by beckygb, Oct 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Confused: BartPE and Vista.This may have already been covered, but I could not find it.
    I have seen some references to using BartPE with Vista, but I am not clear on how it is done.

    I have a new Dell Inspiron 1720 with Business Vista that I am going to use Anytime Upgrade to upgrade to Ultimate when my DVD comes in the mail. The dell has several partitions on it, but Vista is IDed as Drive C. I also have another Dell laptop with XP Pro OEM provided CD and a new XP Pro OEM CD I bought from a reseller that I plan to use on the Inspiron 1720 via Virtual PC 2007. I have TI9 and a BartPE (made from the TI 9) that I use on my older laptop. I also have TI 10 I bought (not an upgrade) that I am using on my 1720.

    BTW, Newegg sells a new licensed ATI downloads at almost the same price as ATI wants for an upgrade. That’s how I got my new licensed ATI 10.

    If the Beginners Guide to BartPE covers how to use BartPE with Vista, then I will get that and be good to go.

    Becky
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Its my understanding that BartPE will work with Vista. You just have to build your BartPE using XP as the source.
     
  3. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Thank you for the information, Tom. I bought the “Beginners Guide to BartPE” and the Plug-in for ATI 10 last night. I am in the process of downloading the necessary files.

    I do have a question though. I have Vista on my Inspiron 1720 and I don’t want to load XP on it as a dual boot. My Inspiron 8600 has XP PRO with a licensed copy ATI 9. I am thinking about temporally installing my new licensed ATI 10 on that machine to create a BartPE for use with the 1720. I have two licensed copies of XP PRO, one being used on the 8600, and one I am going to use with Virtual PC 2007 on the 1720. There are drive differences in the HDDs on the two machines. The 8600 is ATA and the 1720 uses a SATA drive. After creating the BartPE I will reload the ATI 9 back on the 8600.

    Will this work? The creating BartPE (ATI 10 PLUGIN) on one machine and using it on a different machine that does not have XP PRO? Also, how do I get the SATA driver into BartPE. And since I am using the purchased plug-in do I even need to load ATI10 on the 8600?

    Any help will be appreciated,

    Becky
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Becky,

    I don't recommend a temp. install of TI 10 on your XP machine. Unistalling TI 9 then installing TI 10 and reistalling TI 9 is just asking for trouble. It sounds like you already have a Windows XP installation CD that you are planning to use with VPC 2007. You should build the BartPE disk with TI 10 on your Vista machine that alreday has TI 10 installed. All you need to do is copy the entire contents of the Windows XP CD to a folder on your Vista system. Then install pebuilder on your Vista system and point to the folder with the Windows XP CD as the source.

    Then put the TI 10 plugin folder into C:\pebuilder311a\plugin and run AutoHelp.cmd to configure the plugin. You will also need to copy the entire driver for your SATA controller to the C:\pebuilder3110a\drivers\SCSI folder. Make a separate subfolder for the driver.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes this will work.

    There are a couple of ways to add drivers to BartPE http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/drivers.htm or use the BTS Masstorage Driver Pack http://ubcd4win.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=8064. If you need Network drivers use this link http://downloads.littlbuger.info/index.php?dlid=699.
    You need to have ATI10 installed to configure Mustang's plugin.
     
  6. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Thank you, Tom and Mustang, for the help.

    Mustang, I have one more question. Both my laptops are Dell. The XP PRO SP2 I am going to use on my 1720 with VPC 2007 is an OEM version I bought from Newegg, so I am guessing I don’t need to worry about any of the special things that normally have to be done with Dell OEM XP disks?
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    That's correct. You should be good to go.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.