Conflict with Scanner Control Program

Discussion in 'Ghost Security Suite (GSS)' started by orlp, Dec 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. orlp

    orlp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I am testing Appdefend+Regdefend and have so far been impressed with them.

    But today I tried to use my scanner. Appdefend asked if I would permit the scanner control program scan32.exe to run and I clicked "allow always". The program started but exited with a message saying it was unable to communicate with the scanner.

    I tried again, disabling both Appdefend and Regdefend - no luck.

    Then I exited the whole ghost security suite - bingo scanner worked.

    So I restarted the security suite - scanner failed again.

    Any advice how I can make this program work with Ghost Security?
     
  2. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    Does the Scanner have a Name?

    You may have to give the Scanner more Rights from AD.
     
  3. orlp

    orlp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    The program is called scan32.exe and identifies itself as FlachbettScanner the scanner itself is a Medion USB scanner.

    I have tried giving the program every available permission - no luck.
    I have also tried disabling AppDefend and RegDefend - no luck
    Exiting Ghost Security works. You can restart it the moment scan32 is up and running.

    When it fails the program posts an error message:
    unable to communicate with device, check that it is correctly attached and try again.

    Good News: I tested the alpha build of Appdefend 1.3 and scan32 works straight away.
    Bad News: The alhpa -build is very slow and unstable on my machine. Takes an inordinate time to boot up and frequently dies with the dreaded BSOD.
    I have written a script to dismount Ghost Security, start the scanner and remount Ghost Security.

    I guess I'll just have to wait till version 1.3 becomes stable and usable.
     
  4. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    OK Is part of WIND Set to Block rather than Ask in AD?
     
  5. orlp

    orlp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Bill, thank you for your interest.

    I have tried setting all permissions to 'allow'. It has no effect.

    So I have reset the permissions to
    allow execution
    allow self temination (=default)
    ask user/block for all others (=default)

    I thought it might be one of the hooked services that was causing the problem. But I checked and exiting Ghost Suite does not unhook the driver. Since that cures the problem, it can't be that.

    I now think it's a bug, and I guess Jason is not going to work on bugs in 1.1 that don't appear in 1.3. He has enough to do, getting 1.3 stable.
     
  6. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    I have used AD since it came out. It is very stable on My Computer. AD sets up a lot of Roadblocks + Tripwires but you have to know who is the Good, Bad + Ugly. I have EasyCleaner + if I start EC I get a Process Ex. Alert from AD. I Allow it. ThenI get aNET -Conn. Alert .If I Allow Net- Conn the Program will Start Normal .ZA will stop Net Access. Now if I Block EC from Net the Program willnot start + DW willshut down the GSS Process sometimes. Is this related toYour Problem ? Ver. 1.3A
     
  7. orlp

    orlp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    No, I don't think it's related.

    When I run the scanner program for the first time, or after I deleted its entry in Appdefends list, it asks whether the program can run. I click Allow always. The program starts and after a while I get the error message. There are no further alerts from Appdefend.

    Also the error occurs even if I disable Appdefend. It only goes away if I completely exit Ghost Security until the connection to the scanner is established.

    I can live with my script work-around until version 1.3 (which does not have the problem) becomes stable enough to use.
     
  8. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    Sounds like a weird issue, and since it's fixed already not much can be done about it. The next beta will be out in a few days and hopefully that will be a smoother run for you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.