Conflict: jv16 PowerTools <--> ESS/NOD32 3.0.657

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Jeccu, May 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    I noticed a conflict between jv16 PowerTools (http://www.macecraft.com/) and ESS/NOD32 (build .657). Since this morning those two programs (ESS .650 and JV16 PowerTools 2008 1.8.0.459) have worked just fine. But after I installed ESS build 657, jv16 doesn't start anymore. XP (SP3) gives an error message: "Windows can't use this device, path or file. You don't have required permissions" (this message might be different on english version of XP. This is just a translation).

    I confirmed this conflict by reverting my computer back (TrueImage) before I installed build .657 (to build .650) and started jv16 --> worked fine. Then I installed build .657 and tried immediately jv16 --> doesn't work and gives that error message. Same thing happens with AV only.

    If real-time protection is disabled on .657, jv16 start normally.
    Anybody else confirming this?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  2. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    Re: Conflict: jv16 PowerTools <--> ESS/NOD32

    This one is not related to definitions. The problem is in the build (657).
     
  3. LvR

    LvR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Confirmed here.:oops:
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Could you please past here the information about the modules you have installed? (right-click the icon and select About)
     
  5. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    Virus signature database: 3121 (20080522)
    Update module: 1024 (20080514)
    Antivirus and antispyware scanner module: 1114 (20080513)
    Advanced heuristics module: 1071 (20080509)
    Archive support module: 1079 (20080509)
    Cleaner module: 1030 (20080513)
    Personal firewall module: 1038 (20080402)
    Antispam module: 1006 (20080103)


    Just updated the signatures 3121.
    Problem is still there.
     
  6. LvR

    LvR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    3121 sorted the problem for me too as mentioned in various other threads along the same line on the forum here - JV16 now fine under 657 with 3121
     
  7. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    now its messing with version 460 of pt

    Ruben
     
  8. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes. I tried a couple of older versions too. Same thing. Signature updates 3121 or 3122 did not solve this problem. At least not for me. :(
     
  9. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    I just double checked this issue by reverting my computer back to build .650 again:

    Windows XP SP3 Home (finnish)

    ESS 3.0.650
    Virus signature database: 3122 (20080522)
    Update module: 1024 (20080514)
    Antivirus and antispyware scanner module: 1115 (20080522)
    Advanced heuristics module: 1071 (20080509)
    Archive support module: 1079 (20080509)
    Cleaner module: 1030 (20080513)
    Personal firewall module: 1038 (20080402)
    Antispam module: 1006 (20080103)

    Result: jv16 PowerTools 2008 worked fine.


    ESS 3.0.657
    Virus signature database: 3122 (20080522)
    Update module: 1024 (20080514)
    Antivirus and antispyware scanner module: 1115 (20080522)
    Advanced heuristics module: 1071 (20080509)
    Archive support module: 1079 (20080509)
    Cleaner module: 1030 (20080513)
    Personal firewall module: 1038 (20080402)
    Antispam module: 1006 (20080103)

    Result: an error message described above


    So, all the modules and signatures were the same on both builds.
    .650 worked, .657 not. There is definitely something wrong in the latest build which is causing this.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  10. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Yes indeed there is something wrong with .657 and jv16PT!

    All previous builds worked fine for me but this new one really whacks jv16PowerTools big time. The only way I was able to resolve this was to put the entire jv16PT path - C:\Program Files\jv16 PowerTools 2008 - in "Exclusions" in EAV setup.
     
  11. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    I was forced to do the same thing. It isn't a big deal for me to exclude jv16PT.exe, but I just want to point out this issue, because there IS something wrong in this latest build .657 and it seems there are more programs which are affected as well (e.g. PC Translator https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=210112). And of course it's possible there are others as well.
     
  12. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    I ran a bunch of programs and would add SIW (System Information for Windows) to the list. It hung - forever - until I added the file to exclusions. After that, no problem....but there are indeed problems with some programs and this latest build, which clearly needs some tweaking.
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Unfortunately, I'm unable to replicate the problem with non-updated version 3.0.567 (all modules are enabled). Did you install the program on a local disk? Do you have any suggestions as to what I could try to replicate the problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I'll add tho I'm running just the AV not the Suite but I have no issues with the program...I know that is little help...but it's perhaps an issue with the firewall?
     
  15. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Just installed v657 successfully on XP SP2 but I had to exclude the PC Translator to get it work.

    My vote for correction in v657 forthwith.
     
  16. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    Honestly, I don't have a clue.
    My jv16 is installed on a local disk (C:\Program Files\...).
    Only difference I can see is that I have XP Service Pack 3 installed (and finnish XP Home of course). You seem to have SP2. Maybe SP3 is the key?

    ess.jpg


    Edit:
    "Maybe SP3 is the key?"
    ...or not.

    Although that is not jv16 which is the case pegas has, XP gives the same error.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  17. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Yes I am running XP SP2 now and the problem is there. Yesterday, when the problem occurred, I installed v657 on SP3. So it doesn't matter what the SP release it is.
     
  18. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Does the problem persist if you uninstall ESS/EAV, restart the computer and install v. 3.0.657 (without updating it)?
     
  19. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Marcos,

    I'm using EAV (.657) on two machines, one running XP Pro SP3 and the other running MCE 2005 SP3 and have the same problem on both. Like Jeccu, my copies of jv16 are installed on local disks (C:\Program Files\...).

    The issue disappears (i.e. jv16 starts), however, if I either add the .exe file to the exclusion list or disable EAV via the context menu.

    EDIT: BTW, I just checked and the modules have precisely the same number as those Jeccu posted (with the exception of those exclusive to ESS).
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  20. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    I think I got it!!
    I did what Marcos suggested and uninstalled/re-installed ESS 657. I unplugged my adsl so ESS didn't update its modules/signatures. Then started jv16 and it worked.
    BUT, when I imported my old settings, jv16 didn't start anymore but gave that error. So, my conclusion was it had to be somewhere in the settings.

    I found out that the problem is runtime-packers. I had that setting enabled. When you untick that, jv16 starts ok.

    pic1.jpg
    pic2.jpg

    Updated all modules/signatures and still working.

    This doesn't mean there is nothing wrong in this build .657. There is, because I've had these settings for ages and had no problems. And like I said earlier, build 650 worked fine (runtime packers enabled and with same modules/signatures). But now you know how to replicate this and where to look for.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  21. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I have EAV but vista and runtime packers is set & JV16 runs fine...
     
  22. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the tip, Jeccu! When I unchecked runtime-packers (after removing jv16 from exclusions) it started....and so did SIW. Prior to that, I was getting the same error message as with jv16.

    I hope ESET addresses this in the next build, though, because something is clearly off with .657; as you mentioned, didn't happen with any previous builds.
     
  23. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    I assume this could be fixed with an automatic update. At any rate, enabling runtime packers (rtp) and (or) advanced heuristics (ah) on access may significantly slow down the system performance as the operations performed are time consuming. For this reason, rtp and ah are enabled only for newly created/modified files.
     
  24. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    But I've always followed Blackspears's settings. Should I be doing otherwise? I've never had a problem using those settings until the latest build. o_O
     
  25. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    You can temporarily
    1) exclude those programs and leave runtime packers enabled
    or
    2) disable runtime packers

    The choice is yours. As Marcos stated, this issue will be fixed eventually.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.