computer wont start after 2 antiviruses

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by hello2007, Jul 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    i thought i would try kaspersky so i disabled avast and installed kasp at the same time which i shouldn't of done since i needed to install kasp after totally disabling avast so now my cmputer won't start and im wondering how can i fix this from the cmd line? because it seems i cant fix it any other way, i already tried safe mode it didnt work and i tried the vista recover cd and that didnt work either
     
  2. tsec

    tsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    Hiya hello2007...

    Didnt you report a similar issue over on the Comodo forums? I thought this had been fixed. Are you saying now that with the installation of Kas, the same thing has happened again?

    Cheers
     
  3. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    its not the same issue but its very similar. These dam internet security packages aren't for me. I wiped out the boot loader and re-created it from the cmd line but it isn't working like how it solved the comodo problem. im shocked that this is happening again somewhat. Nothing works so it must be solved from the cmd line i need a script to delete kasp from the cmd line. I just dont know the actual file name to look up
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Safe-mode or Use last settings that worked? None of these fix your issue?
    System restore can also be launched by using DVD in case if you're using Windows Vista (disc and installed one HAVE to be the same version with same service packs), otherwise it will not work.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,055
    The problem isn't the security packages. This experience should serve as a warning to all readers.

    If you have package a on your system, and want to test package b, you must completely remove package a first. Disabling doesn't cut it.

    Pete
     
  6. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Scroll down to Last Line Solution... here.

    HTH

    philby
     
  7. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Not to mention the benefits of adopting a good rollback or imaging solution for disaster recovery.
     
  8. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    situations like this is why i love my Rollback Rx
     
  9. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Absolutely.

    I'd like to know if the OP got it sorted... o_O

    philby
     
  10. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    thanks but i already saw that page it doesnt work, it said something like cant find specified location or something
     
  11. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    What page? If you are talking about the link philby posted a few posts back:

    http://hubpages.com/hub/How-to-uninstall-or-remove-Kaspersky-totally

    ...it seems to be working fine here.

    You could always just format and install the operating system again, although I'm just taking a wild guess here that your backups may not be up to date and you will lose everything?
     
  12. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Always have cleaned build image of your system, so next time when you try these programs you can recover from a disaster like BitDefender Total Internet Security. MS Beta AV package gave me issues I just removed it but you can't do that in Safe mode. Comodo AV removed but still likes to open a browser. Rising products leave a lot of crappy files behind.
     
  13. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    maybe i didnt type it right heres what i did i simply typed everything i saw in the blackbox minus the 64 bit since i have the same prgram of kasp installed. i think maybe i need to type something to get into documents and settings instead of just typing documents and settings myself from the start. Do you know how i can get into documents and setings
     
  14. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Ditto. :thumb: :D
     
  15. beckyblind

    beckyblind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I agree with you.I had a similar problem once and i had to remove the package, i guess all security solutions are like this.
     
  16. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Are you familiar with working with command prompts? You have to change directories in a serial/logical fashion to navigate to the folder required.

    Not being a Kaspersky user, I'm unsure if the remover being pointed to in that prompt default-downloads with Kaspersky, or is arrived at following a download of the removal tool. If the latter, of course that command prompt will not work; you won't have the removal tool on the computer.

    Tell the truth, I'm not very learned at all with these prompts, nor when they can or can't be used. But maybe that will give you a bit of an idea.
     
  17. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    thanks for the help so far but if anyone can tell me how to access the documents settings area through cmd line that would be even better
     
  18. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Type:

    explorer C:\documents and settings for XP
    explorer C:\documents for Vista

    philby
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2009
  19. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    In Vista there is no Documents & Settings (there is a hidden one for backwards compatibility) so the command would be:

    c:\Users\[user]
     
  20. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    i dont know why but it isnt working
     
  21. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    When you say it isn't working, what exactly did you type in and what exactly happened?

    philby
     
  22. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    explorer C:\documents for Vista

    i also did c: and then the script too after c: then hitting enter




    c:\Users\[user]

    same with this and i used my actual account name on the third categorie and i did it exactly like that above too just to make sure and nothing worked

    it just said it cant be found/incorrect name
     
  23. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    OK, my cmd current directory is set to C:\users\name and all I have to do is type:

    explorer documents

    ...and the documents folder opens in explorer.

    If this isn't working for you, then I'm at a loss... :mad:

    Fear not, however, as someone will know another way...

    philby

    PS If you need to change the current directory, type CD then, after a space, the target.

    EG, to set to C:\program files, type:

    CD C:\program files
     
  24. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    is it possible to access the vista side program registry's through ubuntu? because im using ubuntu on my corrupt vista computer and i can access alot of things from vista from my ubuntu cd
     
  25. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Have you thought about trying the UBCD4Win ? There are Vista compatible registry tools on that.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.