computer name update

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by aminbaik, Jun 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aminbaik

    aminbaik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    10
    hello,
    i have connect antivirus to remote administration server, when i change computer name the computer name on remote adminisration server does not chang.
    so is required to reinstall ?!
    tanks.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2011
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    delete that workstation instance on the RA, when it next checks in, then it will have the new name.
     
  3. aminbaik

    aminbaik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    10
    it's not appear !
     
  4. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Are you sure the client is attempting to check in to the RA server? Check the config on the client to make sure you've got the correct name for the RA server (and the correct port, if you've changed it).

    Once the client calls in succesfully, the name will appear.


    Jim
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.