Compression

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Houndstooth, Apr 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Houndstooth

    Houndstooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have a massive amount of video and pictures to backup. If I used maximum (or any amount of) compression when I back it up, will the file be compromised when I restore it?

    I am using True Image 10 with updates.

    Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,641
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Houndstooth,

    Unfortunately, video and pictures are already compressed and will not really be more compressed in a backup image. However, even if they were more compressed, they would restore to the original file size so no concerns there.

    But, I would never consider what you are contemplating. Imaging a partition of video, data and pictures. You are then relying on a proprietary format to restore in the future. If the backup image becomes corrupted you could "lose the lot". It's safer to backup these files in native format. Or perhaps you were going to do that anyway along with a partition image. That's OK. Even so, I'd separate data from OS and just image the OS.
     
  3. Houndstooth

    Houndstooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Soooo, if you wouldn't back up with a propriety format, you would just back it up with Windows Explorer? I have tried that before and it gets real messy with no incremental/differential options.

    BTW, I am backing up non-compressed videos so I can get a big savings from the compression.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,641
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Good point.

    Not with Windows Explorer. I use SecondCopy but there are many apps, even freeware such as Karen's Replicator. These can run on a schedule and do incremental backups so it's no effort on your part.
     
  5. Houndstooth

    Houndstooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    And those aren't proprietary?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,641
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    By "proprietary" I meant the backed up file. A proprietary format. So instead of abc.doc being contained with thousands of other files in xyz.tib, it is on your backup HD as abc.doc. Native format.
     
  7. Houndstooth

    Houndstooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, I understand the proprietary issue. I don't really see it as a problem with Acronis since I can browse the files just like I would in Windows Explorer. I take it you are not too keen on Acronis.

    I originally bought it because I wanted something that would support RAID but when I tested it, it proved to be impossible to restore the file. I tried using BART PE and could never get it to work. In the meantime, I have given up my RAID and I'm not too happy about how long it takes to render video now. I think I will try it again as soon as I get my backup strategy in place.

    The forums are full of people complaining about this problem. I guess the RAID drivers are another proprietary problem.
     
  8. winders

    winders Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Backup software is pretty much worthless if you can't trust to backup important data files.....

    S-
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,641
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Houndstooth,

    Unfortunately, if the image is corrupt you can't browse the files. Everything is lost.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    In many cases, mounting a corrupt image will allow you to recover files that are not in the corrupted area.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,641
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks, but threads like this make me shiver.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=205919

    Houndstooth, take note. I'm not singling out Acronis TI, I'm just pointing out the dangers of relying solely on a proprietary format to backup your data.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Agreed. Depending on one backup program to save you is really just the same as depending on the orginal source never to fail (except you do have a chance if the restore works). If your data is important, it's always better to keep multiple backups using different backup programs as well as native copies. In addition, keep at least one set off-site.
     
  13. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.