Completely uninstall True Image Home 2009, How?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by apeka, Dec 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. apeka

    apeka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hello all,

    I'm new to Acronis True Image Home 2009 and to this forum....
    I have ATIH 2009 installed on both my (Vista) notebook as well as my XPSP3 desktop.
    Because I accidentely installed the Dutch version on my English Windows XP desktop, I also a bought an English language version and wanted to replace the Dutch version here. So I just went to Control Panel -> Add/Remove software and clicked on ATIH 2009....
    Then it went wrong...after starting the Windows installer, the process broke off with an "Fatal Error during installation" and left Acronis installed...:doubt:
    Browsing for an solution, I Googled to many "horror stories" concerning this problem...However, all (possible) solutions require some higher Windows skills I simply do not have. E.g. I never edited the Registry and other stuff..(People always told me to stay away from that)...
    Anyway, How can I solve this uninstall/re-install problem being an Acronis True Image "Dummy"..?
    It doesn't make sense to me that this software, which has great reviews (and indeed it seems to work well), is so awkward when un-installing it...o_O
    For now I'm stuck with the Dutch version on my desktop and spent money on a English version I cannot install on this machine. It scares me already when someday I'll have to update to a newer version...
    Luckily I could get rid of ATIH 2009 on my notebook by doing a system restore from a recent restore point..I do not dare to do a new install here and just use the rescue boot cd for an image...
    Is there anybody in this forum who can help me out with this and make me feel better that I'm not stuck with this "software for life", not ever being able to upgrade or simply uninstall it..?
    Thanks in advance...
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2008
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello apeka,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    I can suggest you the following: launch the installation file of the Dutch version and select the Repair option. After that reboot the computer, launch the installation file again and select the Uninstall/remove option.

    Also, we have recently published on our web site the article
    Manual Uninstallation of Acronis True Image Home 2009


    Thank you.

    __
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. theoldfarter2

    theoldfarter2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Acronis has "clean Tools" for it's other products, so it is about time they wrote one that will support the 2009 version, instead of us having to do this Registry edit, as a lot of customers just will not have enough experience in editing the Registry.

    This is poor support indeed & has put me off purchasing the product!
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    apeka, can you not do a System Restore on the desktop just like you did on the laptop?
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I've used the existing one to clear out 2009 beta on a Vista system and that worked for me. As the Home version seems to use the same registry entries from v9 onwards.


    Colin
     
  6. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Try to reinstall the Dutch version afterward restart your computer once back up and running try again to uninstall ATI , again afterward restart the computer . Now this time do a serach on your computer ( Start , Search ) and search for Acronis , if you see anything that show up with Prefetch ? Delete everything that is listed and afterwards restart the computer and this next time try to load the English version . See if that helps
     
  7. theoldfarter2

    theoldfarter2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    In that case, I will try it. Why I said it was about time they wrote one, is thay say the current clean tool does not support the 2009 version of ATI.
    They state this on this page:
    http://www.acronis.co.kr/enterprise/support/kb/articles/958/
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, the current Cleanup Utility still doesn't support the removal of TI 2009 (see this post by Acronis Support).

    I haven't tested the utility with TI 2009, but others have posted problems with it when used to remove TI 2009.
     
  9. theoldfarter2

    theoldfarter2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I used the clean tool on the 09 edition & then ran Microsoft's uninstall tool.
    When I checked the Registry, all but one entry had been removed & one empty folder remained. Deleted then manually & I was then able to install v11.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello All ,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    MudCrub is right the current version of CleanUp utility is not compatible with Acronis True Image Home 2009. using CleanUp utility with Acronis True Image Home 2009 may lead to BSOD. The utility for the latest version will be written soon.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Dmitry,

    In my opinion, Acronis really should make the TI uninstaller actually completely remove the program and they should release a new version of the Cleanup Utility that works whenever a new version or build is released that the current utility doesn't support.

    If manual instructions can be supplied, why is it so difficult to do a little code change and update the Cleanup Utility?
     
  12. Gazzaho

    Gazzaho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I use a free program called Revo Uninstaller to remove programs as built in installers sometimes don't do the job properly, Revo uses the program uninstaller to remove the program then searches the registry for errent entries and files then lists them for removable. I used this a few months ago to remove the Acronis trial software without problems I only decided last week to purchase and install the new 2009 version.

    Perhaps you could try removing it with this program.
     
  13. jmason

    jmason Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Ditto here about expecting Acronis 2009 to completely uninstall its components. I had been instructed to uninstall and reinstall 2009 twice by Acronis techs to see if my problem was cleared up. The uninstalls and reinstall didn't clear up my problems, and now I won't know that if the install of the new build would've cleared up the problem but won't because old components of the old 2009 are interfering with the new install.

    Moral of the story: when a product doesn't have a clean uninstall other problems can be caused down the road.

    I am truly dismayed that Acronis would release 2009 without a clean tool. It is ludicrous that the retail consumer is expected to go into the Registry and uninstall all of those strings and values by hand! Another example of rushing to market with an incomplete product.

    The software industry takes its customers for granted and suppliers like Acronis seem to forget that there is competition out there that I am now seriously looking at to swtch to.
     
  14. theoldfarter2

    theoldfarter2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Posts:
    6

    I agree.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.