Compatibility with Zone Alarm

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by scalpas, Nov 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scalpas

    scalpas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    Is anybody aware of any compatibility problems between Nod 2.5 and ZoneAlarm firewall ?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi scalpas, welcome to Wilders.

    These 2 work very well together.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    scalpas just to re-assure, no problems here either. :)

    Hi Blackspear ;)
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    G'day Mate :D
     
  5. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Or here. Nary a hiccup between the 2. :D :D




    snowbound
     
  6. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Me too!!! NOD32 and ZA Pro are working nice here.
     
  7. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    The ZA firewall works alright with NOD32. But the ZA IMsecure and NOD32 are not compatible.
     
  8. Jeemy4T

    Jeemy4T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    In the last six weeks, I have experienced my zonealarm firewall crashing with the following windows message: "TrueVector Security Service shutting down".. (or something very similar)

    Has anyone else experienced conflicts between zonealarm and NOD32 this way?

    Problem History:
    1: Had ZA free firewall for over a year. No issues.
    2: Sept1, 2006 tried upgrading to ZA pro trial.
    3: Sept 7, 2006: Switched AV program trials from BitDefender to NOD32. So impressed with NOD that I bought the full version within the week.
    4: Sept 20: ZA pro locked up with the TrueVector msg. Had to reboot the computer in order to access the internet again.
    5: Sept 25: Same ZA lockup. I then uninstalled ZA pro and went back to ZA free firewall.
    6: Twice in November now I had the same ZA lockup. What gives?? I can't figure out what the conflict root cause is, and I'm tired of rebooting my pc every week!

    Can anyone shed any light to a possible solution? Even to replacing Zonealarm with another firewall? I tried searching the forums to see if this problem is common, and I've found very little.

    Thanks in advance..
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Jeemy4T, welcome to Wilders.

    I would suggest repairing Winsock, then repair IMON; see post number 40 HERE

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  10. lumstruck

    lumstruck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I had run ZA security suite until recently. Switched to Comodo (what a fiasco) and then to Nod32 + Zone Alarm free version. No problems that I can attribute to NOD32 but now every so often, like every 3-4 days, the internet will lock up and return "no server response" or some such. When I close ZA most of the time access returns but sometimes I have to reboot and I certainly have to reboot in order for ZA to function without blocking my Inet access.
     
  11. lumstruck

    lumstruck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Every week?? That's Terrible...oh, the inhumanity!!:D
     
  12. Jeemy4T

    Jeemy4T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    lumstruck,

    I've also experienced your problem, but only when I run my bittorrent application (uTorrent) continuously for a few days. ZA seems to lock out the internet after a few days of BT, so I simply reboot. For some reason ZA & bittorent clients don't react perfectly, as everybody I know that use BT & ZA are aware of this little quirk.

    My problem with ZA started immediately after I switched to NOD32 AV. Every few days I get the popup that ZA has crashed.. The popup says "TrueVector Service has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience".. (the standard MS popup, asking to inform Microsoft of this problem)
    Although I am leary of posting the hex dump of the vsmon.exe crash for fear it may contain some personal info of myself, I have attached a snapshot of the event log.

    Perhaps someone.. maybe even Blackspear :D could take a quick browse and see if anything obvious leaps out at themo_O :>)

    I'm open to fully re-installing both ZA and NOD32 again if need be, but is there anything special that I should consider before re-installing?

    Any advice at this point is welcome, because I am stumped!!
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Jeemy4T

    Jeemy4T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Forgot to add to my previous post...::p

    I have already repaired Winsock & IMON. My NOD32 setup is exactly as Blackspear's posted recommendations
     
  14. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I believe VSMON.EXE is a component of Zone Lab's Zone Alarm software. You may wish to contact their technical support department to see if they have any suggestions in how to resolve this issue as it does not appear to be related to NOD32.

    Regards

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  15. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    VSMON.EXE is in fact a component of ZA. Having said that. Seems the other common thread is the reference to MSVCRT.DLL. Did a quick Google and a quick glance shows some apparent known issues. You may want to have a look to see if any sound familiar. I run ZA and Nod32 on my 3 PCs` as well as UTorrent on 2 0f them with no problems. (However, I do not have UTorent running for any great length of time.) I also see you seem to have Net Framework installed which I do not.

    http://http://www.google.com/search?q=msvcrt.dll&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:eek:fficial&client=firefox-a
     
  16. Littlemutt

    Littlemutt Guest

    There have been recent issues with Firefox/Minefield builds also crashing in msvcrt80.dll

    See this thread for a tool to find old versions on your system. Read the postings and links - see if anything there helps:

    http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?p=2627112#2627112

    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20061201 Minefield/3.0a1 Firefox ID:2006120103 [cairo]
     
  17. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I have not found any compatibility issues on NOD32's part, but ZAP's AV Monitoring does not recognize NOD32 as an installed AV (as they say in basketball, 'no harm, no foul')!
     
  18. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Zone Alarm recognise only "big companies"'s products such as Norton , McAfee ...
     
  19. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Hmm, ZAP seems to recognize KAV - is Kaspersky a much bigger company than Eset?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2007
  20. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Kaspersky is bigger than Eset but I don´t know how much bigger.
     
  21. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Have no idea but it is not important at all . Moreover it is Zone Labs's policy . If they decide they can recognise only UNA antivirus and VBA32 and one more , for example AVG ;)
     
  22. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    scalpas - Why don't you do the upgrade to NOD32 vers. 2.7?:D
     
  23. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    No question that it's a ZA limitation and as I already said, "no harm, no foul".

    That was only by way of pointing out the only incompatibility between NOD and ZA that I ever came across.

    Cheers, pv
     
  24. Holden4th

    Holden4th Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    The solution is simple - ditch ZA!!! I've never liked ZA as it has a habit of deciding that your internet access should suddenly end for no reason whatsoever. (Already mentioned in this thread) There are other equally good FWs out there that will give you no problems. I still use the now defunct Sygate. (Swallowed up by Symantec - the pricks). It can still be retrieved off the Internet from a variety of sites such as:

    http://www.simtel.net/product.download.mirrors.php?id=53687
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.