comodo with windows remote desktop failing?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by kevinz, Feb 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kevinz

    kevinz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Wondering if anyone is using comodo on a computer you have remote desktop connected to on the same local network?

    I have posted this to their forum, but figured id see if anyone here has used the setup here as well. Basically <paste from other post>

    I am running the firewall and defense+ on a XP Pro SP3 computer which i am connecting through remote desktop from another XP Pro SP3 computer on the same local network. Both are fresh formats, nothing else weird running that should conflict.

    Finding 2 issues when i do this. Defense+ while set in Safe Mode is being totally disabled without notification to me when connected through remote desktop. When i log back in on the machine directly, it seems to turn back on instantly. Nothing changes. I go back and remote connection from the local network and it still says enabled but does nothing. lets everything pass, no warnings, no blocks. As if it was shut off/disabled. If i go back and try to do that exact same thing i did while remote connected, and defense+ will popup and ask if i want to allow it. Even though a second ago it let the same action pass with no warning/block from the remote connection.

    The firewall does remain functioning, minus the fact i do not get the notifications on the remote connected computer. so it's all just blocked. but at least it's running.

    or if anyone has any suggestions on other products. I really like comodo firewall and defense+, but as of now i can't seem to get them to work.

    Thanks
     
  2. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I might be wrong, but, I believe there's nothing one can do, but the developers themselves.

    As far as I see it, it is a design related problem.

    I couldn't find it now, but, at COMODO's forum, some days ago, I found a thread where a user was asking why Defense+ wouldn't alert him, while entering one system across his network. Something like that.

    I think he/she was, even, able to totally disable Defense+, from across the network. I don't remember the exactly details, or if I am giving some wrong information. But, if not this way, pretty much.

    I know this doesn't exactly help you out, but, I just think is something they need to work on.


    Regards

    P.S: Perhaps, someone else can't give a better answer.
     
  3. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,433
    Location:
    Europe
    I hope that 3xist might answer quickly :rolleyes:
     
  4. agagouga

    agagouga Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    @kevinz
    I have a similar configuration with you, but not any problem like yours o_O
    At the remote pc, D+ is at safe mode & the user is admin type
     
  5. kevinz

    kevinz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    agagouga,

    thanks for the reply.. when you remote connect to the other computer. do you get the firewall popups? in my case the firewall is still working but i will not get the popups on the remote connection. i have to go back to the computer directly.

    but d+ while it says its still in safemode(on both computers actually)will let me do/install/run whatever i want on the remote computer and that is what is really bothering me since i cannot figure out what would allow that :/
     
  6. agagouga

    agagouga Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    (edited)
    Here everything works as expected. firewall pop-ups appear & D+ works also. Here is my configuration:

    The remote pc's CIS Firewall is at Custom Policy Mode. First of all, remove at the firewall all comodo's predefined Global-Rules except ICMP block and all Applications rules except CIS Security. Then add rules for svchost.exe & System (TCP IN allow for IP=client viewer).
    Configuration=Proactive mode, D+ = safe mode, all D+ monitor settings checked. Disable at D+ the "digitally signed from trusted vendors". At Image execution set to Normal, BO enabled, and at "Files to check" add executables and temporary files. It is so stable that i did the 2 updates (CIS 3.5 -> CIS 3.8 -> CIS 3.8.xxx.471) through the remote desktop viewer, with no problem.

    Did you tried the diagnostics tool? Also try to set D+ to paranoid mode. After all, I suggest you to try an uninstall/clean install at the remote pc locally (not through remote desktop). Where is your post at the comodo forums?
    Good luck
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  7. kevinz

    kevinz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Thank you very much for the detailed post, I will be trying this tonight when I get a chance.

    My post over there is: http://forums.comodo.com/install_setup_configuration_help/remote_desktop_defense_failing_firewall_no_alerts-t35126.0.html

    thanks again, appreciate the help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.