Comodo Ver.3 RC1 and SSM

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by WilliamP, Nov 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I tried Comodo RC1 firewall only. It won't work on my computer. It won't let me connect to my router. I have a Linksys usb adapter connecting to a Linksys router. It works with 2.4 but not 3 RC1.
     
  2. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Your suppose to have an alert to add network. That was my problem. The first run was slow but alert finally came up and it worked fine with my router.
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have tried twice and no good. I left SSM in Learning mode and still no good.
     
  4. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Did you disable the Network Module in SSM, if applicable (SSM full version)?
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    What do I need to do with the network module? Do I disable all the rules?
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have finally got it working.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.