Comodo stays stuck with Avast

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by chaos16, Nov 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    when i used to use Win Xp pro for me Comodo 2.4 firewall was the best for me.


    Now i am in Vista Home premium i have used Comodo 3.0 and i don't like it because it stays stuck not responding.

    I use Avast Free antivirus i don't know if there are conflicts but my pc is more slow and Comodo stays stuck.

    Anyone has the same problem?

    ive tries to update but it stays stuck.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  3. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    I have not noticed any significant conflict between the two in the short space of time I have been running them on an XP machine, with regards to WSFuser's quoted post, probably can't really comment on the first as I have not been running it long enough, but with regard to the second, if there is a delay in boot, as I haven't run a stopwatch, ;) then it's negligable, though this is as I said on an XP machine.
     
  4. Morley44

    Morley44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    East Tennessee, USA
    Same problem here. I tried the new version of Comodo last night with Avast free on Vista Home Premium and it hung my computer up. However, since I have both Acronis and DriveImage XML, it only takes a few minutes to re-image. I did get Comodo to work with AVG free.
     
  5. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    Ive started to use ThreatFire with Avast and i quite like it. i use Threat Fire except from Boclean.

    Or u think Boclean is more effective withe Avast than having Avast & boclean
     
  6. Terror_Eyez

    Terror_Eyez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Your moms bed...
    Hmm, I don't use Comodo since I don't have a need for a firewall anymore, but from what I've seen, Comodo v3 is having quite a bit of conflicts with many programs.:doubt:
    Hey, does Comodo have some kind of a forum or something? Maybe you guys could contact them and see if they can look into these conflicts and fix them in a later verison of Comodo FW?
     
  7. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    There already is one. They need time to fix the bugs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.