Comodo + Sandboxie sandboxing applications?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Hungry Man, Sep 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I have currently set both Comodo and Sandboxie to force Digsby into their sandboxes.

    Security benefits of this?
    Security issues?

    It's important to note that for Digsby to work I had to have Sandboxie give access to Comodo's virtualroot/digsby folder.

    I think there are possible benefits for Digsby's case because normally you have to give access to the real file system whereas now I've given access to Comodo's virtualized "real" file system.
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    You forgot compatibility issues. I only use Comodo's automatic sandbox.
     
  3. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Compatibility issues would fall under Security issues I would think - if something crashes it isn't protecting me.

    I haven't come across anything yet.
     
  4. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    The first negative thing that would come to mind for me would be looping. If one virtual environment is virtualizing another virtual environment, does it become a never ending loop within each? Just a thought that I had, but maybe worth looking at.

    Sul.
     
  5. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I think it becomes two virtual environments with some middle ground, like a Venn Diagram.

    I'm not even sure how it's working >_<

    I'm monitoring CPU and stuff in case there's ridiculous conflicts. None that I'm seeing.
     
  6. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    If you click on a link within Digsby, is the browser also sandboxed?
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The browser runs sandboxed in Digsby sandbox if all programs are
    allowed start/run/internet or if the sandbox is restricted and the
    browser is allowed start/run/internet access.

    Bo
     
  8. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    You won't like my opinion but since you are asking globaly - one or the other, but not both. Sully is being more diplomatic than I :D although I tend to think he doesn't really like the idea of using both in tamdem either :ninja:

    Just imagine the stable fortress you could build with either one of those (fwiw, I'd choose Sandboxie) combined with AppLocker and a properly configured Windows fw w/advanced security restricting both incoming and outgoing comms, kinda like my setup :p Anyway, and in all seriousness, if it works for you without stability or conflict issues, and you like it, then go for it :)
     
  9. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Chrome isn't allowed in the Digsby sandbox. I may change this eventually.

    @Wat
    Yes, I can imagine some issues arising. The thing is I like that it keeps my Java and Chrome separated, which Sandboxie doesn't seem to do on its own. And I like that Digsby's access to the real system is cut off when normaly it would need direct access to real-system folders.

    I'll check things out.
     
  10. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Well personally it seems to be overkill and I see the compatibility issues rising eventually. But to echo wat's comment, if it works for you without issues, then go for it.
     
  11. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Yeah the thing is that I don't want to remove Comodo anyways - I still like the cloud scanner and I still like the firewall and defense+ HIPS.

    We'll see. If there are any issues with the sandbox I'll remove Comodo's.
     
  12. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    I never was talking about removing Comodo. I was talking specifically about using two sandboxes.
     
  13. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I know. But if I have Comodo installed I want to get the most out of it.
     
  14. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Ok then.
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Unnoticeable, unknown issues are the ones that, if I was you, I would
    worry about. The issues that don't have tell tale signs are the ones
    that can hurt you when you need SBIE to be on top shape but instead
    Sandboxies protection has been watered down and you dont even
    know about.

    Bo
     
  16. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Unfortunately I have no idea if those issues exist. They very well may not. No real way to test for it.
     
  17. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I just tried it out, with file and registry virtualization disabled. There shouldn't be any problems, and I don't see one. The reason I do that is because sometimes Firefox open unsandboxed whether I like it or not.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.