Comodo Pro taking longer to activate during start up

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cheater87, Jan 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Sometimes it takes so long that the "You don't have your firewall active" message pops up. Does anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    Nope. That looks strange. What other startup programs do you have?
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    New version of Avast, Spyware Guard, Prevx.
     
  4. Ghost_ARCHER

    Ghost_ARCHER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    I used sygate, zonealarm, and comodo before, all starts slow occasionly. Seems the main problem is related to too many startup process, especially some big one like bitdefender. Now I use jetico + avs, it starts much faster.
     
  5. buttoni

    buttoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    Yes, Cheater, I too have been experiencing the "Your firewall is turned off" pop-up from Windows Security Center for a few seconds at boot up since my uninstall of Comodo 2.3.xx and clean install of Comodo FW Pro 2.4 this week (got tired of waiting for the overloaded servers to d/l the newer version). I too have the newest version of Avast4 Home. By the time my CounterSpy has booted up, the message disappears and Comodo has booted up "up & running". I assume it's the age-old problem in Windows of all start-up programs "fighting to get turned on first" syndrome. :) So I assume the message is Windows only way to tell me no firewall is "open & running" yet.

    I just ignore it now, because my DSL modem/router has a hardware FW built in to protect me from incoming attacks and I have set my Comodo Advanced settings to Block All Outgoing Connections During Boot Up. And we're only talking 4-5 seconds here, in my situation. But I only have the three programs loading at startup.
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    Nope. My CPF comes up first in line at start up. I only have a few apps starting on start up, so maybe as mentioned above that's your problem. Question: Didn't CPF have a conflict issue with Avast a while back? I seem to remember reading about it in the Comodo forum.
     
  7. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    You need to disable some programs from auto startup, for the sake of your cpu useage, a rule of thumb is to not have more than 12 programs active to load at startup, Of course there are those, (and you know who you are :cautious: ) that have 30 or more running, its a wonder you pc hasnt exploded :p
     
  8. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    Just a bit curious, how do you come to the conclusion that 12 is the limit? isn't it more like what type of software in the autostart that matters? I happen to have 12 programs (for now)

    As for topic, the latest version of Comodo does take longer to activate for me too. I have gone back to the beta build 111, I noticed that the latest version grinded my hard drive too much for my taste.
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I also stopped superantispyware from starting up on start up
     
  10. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Re: Comodo Pro taking longer to actiate during start up

    I have 13, of which Acronis takes 3 (timountermonitor.exe not needed, otherwise Acronis would take 4). I am shortly going to replace Sygate PF with Comodo - can someone please tell me how many start up entries Comodo is responsible for ? Is it only CPF.exe ?

    BTW. Have disabled Windows Security Center in Services. Not really necessary if you are the only user and are aware of what has loaded... :p
     
  11. docfleetwood

    docfleetwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    I too have this problem and only since the update. I am hard-pressed to believe it is due to having too many startup items since it has only occurred after the update and not with a previous version. I do not use the avast software so it is not due to a conflict with that.
     
  12. Davidpr

    Davidpr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    92
    Could it be a conflict with different HIPS functions?
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Comodo won't have HIPS until version 3. My CPF loads first and takes a few seconds.
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Even after disabling Superantispyware from starting up at start up it still pops up.
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    What pops up the splash screen? There's an option to stop that too, along with the option to not start at start up.
     
  16. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.