Comodo/Norton DNS not working

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Sher, Aug 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Hello,

    When I installed Comodo Internet Security, I had set my computer to use "Comodo Secure DNS." However, I figured out that no website was being blocked by it.

    Then, I changed it to Norton DNS. Still doesn't work(setup.nortondns.com/)

    If I try to open my router's settings, I see this page:

    h..p://img138.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=504318891_Clipboard01_122_72lo.jpg

    I tried putting the addresses in the LAN and router. No luck. What to do?
     
  2. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
  3. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    No. It doesn't.
     
  4. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    Clear your dns cache. Go on:
    http://www.opendns.com/support/article/68
    Then reboot your pc.
    Be sure to add both your primary and secondary dns both in your router config. and in your pc networking internet. reboot. Should be fine!:)
    For Norton DNS:
    Preferred DNS: 198.153.192.50
    Alternate DNS: 198.153.194.50
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Clear your Cache as suggested if it still dont work,try to set up Norton DNS on the computer rather then router.

    Here is how mine is set up for my computer.This addresses Malware,phishing,scams.
    Preferred DNS 198.153.192.40
    Alternate DNS 198.153.194.40

    On my kids computer,this Addresses Porn site blocking.
    Preferred DNS 198.153.192.50
    Alternate DNS 198.153.194.50
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 16, 2012
  6. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    I did that:

    1)Cleared the DNS cache.
    2)Rebooted.
    3)Set up the DNS servers in LAN.
    4)Rebooted.
    5)Checked on Norton's site. No luck.

    My ISP is the culprit here because they already have some kind of restriction in place for pornographic websites. May be, that's causing the failure on my end.
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    My ISP has what they call Safe Search,It gives a warning of about to open a porn site and asks Yes or no to continue.Yea like that really works well.:rolleyes: Norton DNS on the other hand blocks it with no options.:thumb:Great for the little ones that dont need a education yet on the birds and the bees.
     
  8. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    I had the same issues when my ISP sent me a Westell router. It would always go back to default because this is what Centurylink wanted. I made them send me a different model that would allow me to actually change the DNS settings.
     
  9. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Looks like you have a couple of options at this point...

    Norton ConnectSafe support.jpg
     
  10. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Nothing is going to work. My ISP is very smart. :)
     
  11. Barthez

    Barthez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Poland
    1. Check your Windows Network Adapter settings if any DNS provider is already set there. If it is, it will be used first, instead of DNS address provided by router;

    2. In command prompt type nslookup google.com result should show you name and IP of your DNS provider along with name and IP addresses of google.com. It might give you a little clue to what is happening.

    HTH
     
  12. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    In most cases your primary and alternate IP address on the adapter are blank. Enter the two IP address for the NortonDNS servers you want to connect to here and you should be good to go.

    Then from a cmd prompt window, enter ipconfig /all. You should see the IP address you just entered on your LAN adapter settings. Finally connect to the NortonDNS web site and it will inform you that you are using NortonDNS.

    No need to change your primary and alternate DNS servers on your router.
     
  13. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Nothing works. Close the thread.
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    You mean nothing you have tried so far works, don't you?
    Have you emailed support?
    Posted in their forum?
    Called your ISP?
     
  15. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi Sher

    When you entered the alternative dns servers, did you also changed the option from server to custom or something similar. What I am talking about is the drop down menu where the default option from ISP is selected, which is located before the field where you can enter DNS servers.

    Otherwise your modem/route,r will always choose the default dns servers of your ISP. If you don't change that setting. Don't forget to press on the save button.

    Regards
    Niels
     
  16. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Did everything I could have possibly done, but no luck.
     
  17. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi Sher

    From what other options can you choose in the drop down menu, when you are in the DHCP section. More specifically by DHCP mode.

    Regards
    Niels
     
  18. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Do you also have a separate modem? If you do then that's where you have to make the DNS changes.
     
  19. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Thank you all for your replies, but like I said earlier, there is nothing left now to try. This issue is beyond my understanding.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.