Comodo leak Test

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by StevieO, May 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    http://personalfirewall.comodo.com/testyourfirewall.html

    ______________

    Tried it, and i guess i passed !

    cpiltest14sr.png


    StevieO
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 4, 2006
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,057
    I tried it but when SSM tells me something wants to gain control over explore.exe, I block it. End of test.
     
  3. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    I just tried it with Outpost 3.51 and wasnt alerted to anything, the web page opened and the text I had typed in was there....yikes. Sure I could tighten up the settings in Outpost to prevent this, but still scary.
     
  4. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    Yes i had to disable Winsonar first to allow the unknown .exe to even try to run, as it automatically blocked it, which is what it's designed to do of course.


    StevieO
     
  5. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I tried this on my setup. First PG asked about it. I allowed that, then Kerio 4 asked which is where I stopped it.
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Jetico has been able to pass this test (by default) for at least the last 12 months.
     
  7. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    I pass the test too... well actually the test says it can't run, maybe because i block it from doing what it wants - modifiying explorer.exe
     
  8. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    I truly believe that if you fail these leak tests or let the leak test commence then you are stuck with a Trojan(s) in your computer.
     
  9. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    Outpost stops it if you tweak the Hidden Process settings. By default it is disabled and so it fails this test.
     
  10. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    I don't. AV Scanners should detect most stuff anywho. Alot of trojans use simple stuff which most firewalls will detect.
     
  11. freakish

    freakish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    I use Sunbelt Kerio 4.2.3 free version with the default settings and it didn't pass the test. Can I configure Kerio to pass this test?
     
  12. Melih-Comodo

    Melih-Comodo Former Poster

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    70
    Give Comodo Firewall a go, u got nothing to loose and it passes the most leak tests, much more then kerio and its free for the enterprise quality personal firewall

    Melih
    Comodo
     
  13. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    New leaktest

    This is a new leaktest from comodo as reported by Firewall leak tester

    http://www.firewallleaktester.com/leaktest18.htm

    But I do not like that comodo claims that their software is the only one that pass this leaktest with default settings.

    Because tiny firewall 6 blocks it with its default settings - ie it runs the leaktest but stops the dll injection.
    or maybe I have missunderstood something about "default settings"?

    I mean,
    1. I doubleclick the leaktest file "cpil.exe"
    2. Tiny pops up an alert letting me choose if I want to run the file.
    3. I choose "Run with default security"
    4. I get an alert from Tiny telling me that the leaktest wants to inject code to other processes..
    5. I click "deny"
    then I get alert from Tiny telling me that it has prevented 12 attempts of injecting code.

    Does comodo mean by "default settings" that it blocks the leaktest without any questions?

    If I allow step 5 (allow the code injection) the leaktest will open default browser to a page that says this:

    My bold, that I belive to be an wrong statement. I noticed that the webpage did not show what text I wrote in the leaktest.

    *edit*thx to the mod for merging my post to this thread, I thought I was fast because I just got the notice for the new leaktest from Leak test page today :)
    I know appedefend isnt a real firewall but it stops the leak test easily too..
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2006
  14. shemeta

    shemeta Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    a lil bit off topic, but is there any improvement in the memory? how much memory does CPF use? I've tried it before & i like th firewall , but i don't like the LaunchPad.

    thanks for the replys guys.
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    CLPTray exe ------ 05.32
    cmdagent.exe ------ 12.31
    cpf.exe ------------ 23.78

    TOTAL-------------- 42.41 MB

    on my system, XP Hone SP2
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Any Kerio user here? Can u pls post the memory usage of Kerio just to compare.
    Thanks.
     
  17. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It,s here.
    Can anybody post about Kerio.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe, but because Comodo doesn't work in multi-user environment, or with Limited User accounts, so it encourages you to run with administrator privilidges and is therefore a risk all by itself.
     
  20. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I did not know it. It,s not good really.
     
  21. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    The post I have above is for Kerio's memory usage. I should have mentioned that. :D
     
  22. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    For some reason I can,t see anything in my browser. Strange!
     
  23. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    well in that case...

    Process:.........Mem usage:..............Peak mem usage:..........VM Size

    kpf4gui.exe.....6,300K......................6,308k........................2,468K
    kpf4gui.exe.....7,004K......................10,252K......................3,924K
    kpf4ss.exe......13,448K....................18,220K.......................9,916K
     
  24. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.