Comodo Internet Security - Only Enable Sandbox?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by IronLock, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IronLock

    IronLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    10
    Is it possible to only enable the sandbox feature in Comodo Internet Security, while disabling all of the other protection features?

    The reason I ask, is because I'm already using another AV and I dont want to create any conflicts by having both CIS and my AV running at the same time.

    Thanks!
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    interestingo_O
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Use installer with fw only, so no av. sandbox is included in all versions
     
  4. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    As Cudni said, install FW only.
    b/W Sandbox is tied to D+, If D+ is disabled, sandbox automatically gets disabled. (all, pls. correct me if i'm wrong).

    Thanks,
    Harsha.
     
  5. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    If D+ is disabled your auto-sandbox will be disabled but your manual sandbox will still be enabled.
     
  6. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    Thanks hungryman.
     
  7. a256886572008

    a256886572008 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    The manual sandbox will be disabled, too.
     
  8. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I don't think so.
     
  9. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    If you just want a Sandbox go with a sandbox app like either SandboxIE or DefenseWall. Personally I fail to see the point of shutting off CIS's modules as far as you can and hoping for the best.
     
  10. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe


    Agree, I use CIS fw and Defense+ with another sandboxing program
     
  11. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hello,


    I tried that before and didn't work. D+ must be enabled for the auto-sandbox to work. By the way, I just run the firewall part of the suite. My primary AV is NOD32.

    You might as well switch to Sandboxie or DefenseWall as other posters stated.


    Thanks,


    Carlos
     
  12. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    The main difference being that CIS is free and Sandboxie is not (if you want multiple sandboxes.)
     
  13. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    Then by all means one should use CIS. I just really can't understand why one would want to cripple it.
     
  14. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Oh, yeah I agree. I can understand turning off the autosandbox but it's a good idea to leave the heuristics on and some of the other features.
     
  15. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Better get Sandboxie then :D
     
  16. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    When you turn off D+, the sandbox context menu item disappears. I don't know if the "Always Sandbox" list will function or not (Comodo currently not installed).
     
  17. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    One could just run whatever in the Sandbox via the Manual Sandbox function under the D+ tab.
     
  18. IronLock

    IronLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    10
    Should I replace AVG with CIS?

    I'm currently using AVG Free on Windows 7 64-bit, and my question is:

    Should I replace AVG with Comodo Internet Security?

    The reason I like CIS is because I've heard good things about D+ and the Auto-Sandbox.

    If I choose CIS over AVG, would it be better to just install Comodo AV instead of the entire CIS suite?

    I don't want to replace my current firewall, so I'm wondering if I need the entire CIS suite anyways, or just Comodo AV. Are there any benefits by installing CIS if I don't need a firewall?

    Thanks!
     
  19. IronLock

    IronLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    10
    I asked this question on the other forum section, so I guess I'll ask here too:

    I'm thinking about replacing my current AV with CIS, but without installing the firewall during installation.

    So the question is, would there be any benefit by installing the entire CIS suite over Comodo AV? Does the Comodo AV app offer the same protection and configuartion options as the AV in the CIS suite?

    If I dont install the firewall, what does the CIS suite have that Comodo AV doesn't?
     
  20. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Should I replace AVG with CIS?

    I would say that the strongest part of CIS is the firewall in conjunction with D+. If you only want to replace your current AV, a better plan might be to look at some test reports from the independent testing organisations and test some of the free AVs for yourself to see how they run on your system, before deciding.
     
  21. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    merged the threads. Lets keep it in one place
     
  22. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    Ah, that's why I suddenly saw this thread explode while I was posting. I wondered what was happening there for a moment. :)
     
  23. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    You can use Comodo Firewall with AVG and that can help pick up what gets past AVG. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.