Comodo Internet Security: Non-stealthed ports

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by NRProia, Sep 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    I installed Comodo Internet Security for the first time today, and so far I have been impressed with the program. But I just encountered a problem when I did a port scan at GRC.com. It reported that ports 0 and 1 were closed (non-stealthed). All of the other ports were successfully stealthed by Comodo. Any idea on how to fix this? I did try Comodo's Stealth Port Wizard and rebooted, but it had no effect.

    Regards,

    Nathan
     

    Attached Files:

  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Most likely your modem/router/hardware firewall being tested.
     
  3. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    I don't have a hardware firewall. Just a direct connection to the cable modem. I should have mentioned that the first two non-stealthed ports have been reported several times at the Comodo forums. Nobody had an answer. Some said it was an "old problem" that comes and goes with the various versions of Comodo.

    Regards,

    Nathan
     
  4. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Two things:

    1. the ports are closed so there's nothing to worry about.

    2. There's also very unlikely any vulnerable process listening on either of those ports, so there's nothing to worry about.

    It's too bad Shield's up responds with big, double bold FAILED in so many tests where it's clearly not the case :(
     
  5. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    Thanks for the reply. It's good to know that the two closed ports don't pose a threat. What bothers me though is that my PC can be "seen" on the Internet. It's not fully stealthed. Norton would stealth my PC, but I've since switched to Comodo. I wouldn't switch back just because of two ports, but it would be good if there were a way for Comodo to stealth them.

    Regards,

    Nathan
     
  6. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Maybe your best bet is to invest in a home router with built-in firewall. It will not only hide your pc but also take the brunt of all the unnecessary Internet "noise". Still, I wouldn't worry too much about your pc not being completely stealthed.
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Remove all traces of Norton with their uninstaller, and make sure Windows Firewall is off (and service disabled).
     
  8. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    If you want to stealth all your ports, then select the third option as shown in the attached image -

    Firewall - Stealth Ports Wizard

    Note: I don't have a way to check it in my PC as i'm behind router.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    well, fella, long as you turn on your pc w/ active internet connection, no way you can be invisible. you'll have to be visible, if you wanna be online, browse the web, and so on.
    cheers
     
  10. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    I ran System Mechanic's Total Registry Revitalizer, then I went in with RegEdit and deleted about ten Norton keys that were left over. Rebooted, but no luck.

    Regards,

    Nathan
     
  11. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    I did try Comodo's Stealth Port Wizard twice and rebooted each time, but it didn't seem to work. The first two ports (0 and 1) are still non-stealthed.

    Is there a way to manually create a firewall rule that will stealth the two ports?

    Regards,

    Nathan
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Registry Cleaners are too dangerous and ineffective, you should use the official uninstall tool. Comodo stores its settings there as well, which might've been corrupted because of this.
     
  13. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    That's a good point. I saw a bunch of entries for Super Ad Blocker that I had uninstalled last month in favor of Ad Muncher. I do always use the official uninstall routine first, and had only recently started with the 30-day registry cleaning. I'm thinking that it may be time for a re-format, but I want to try the Comodo beta version first and be sure that I'm going to stick with Comodo as a suite. The other suites that I researched weren't as appealing, but then there's the build-your-own suite option. ;-)

    Regards,

    Nathan
     
  14. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    There's the normal uninstall routine, and there's the official uninstaller. Not the same.
     
  15. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    As the saga continues... I attempted to download the beta version of Comodo, but I think you need to be a registered beta tester to have access. So I uninstalled Comodo (which reactivated the Windows Firewall for me), went to GRC.com, and all ports were stealthed. Then I downloaded and installed Comodo again, activated Comodo's Stealth Port Wizard, went to GRC.com, and the first two ports (0 and 1) were closed but not open. I'm wondering if anyone knows how to create a manual firewall rule in Comodo to stealth the ports? If not, I still decided to keep Comodo as my security suite. But I may re-format my PC next week. It's been six months for this installation, and the Registry is getting cluttered.

    Regards,

    Nathan
     
  16. NRProia

    NRProia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Hello,

    Thanks for the link. I'm going to re-format next week, so that will solve the Norton issue. But all Norton folders have been removed, and I even deleted the empty Symantec folder that was left in the Common Files folder.

    Regards,

    Nathan
     
  17. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I don't believe you have to be a beta tester...I wasn't and used it. You know this is all related to the Red Sox collapse! Good luck! RR
     
  18. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    If you are running CIS stable version i.e 5.5 then check this

    Firewall Network Policy - Delete the rule Allow all Outgoing.
    Stealth Wizard - Set the setting to Block all Incoming.

    If you are running Beta CIS i.e 5.8 then check this

    Firewall Settings - Uncheck Dont Give Popup Alerts.
    Stealth Wizard - Set the setting to Block all Incoming.

    I am sure doing this you will get all the ports Stealthed i.e True Stealth in grc site.

    Report here if the prob solved or not.

    Goodluck

    Thanxx
    Naren
     
  19. MinDokan

    MinDokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    Indeed. Routers are not expensive today. Besides, connected directly to the line is dangerous. Avoid modems directly to the Internet.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.